標題: 國產黑色米對3T3-L1脂肪細胞之抗肥胖活性及其分子作用機制研究

關鍵字: AMPK ACC 抗肥胖效應; 3T3-L1脂肪細胞; 黑色米; Sirt1; Sirt3; PGC-1α; AMPK; ACC anti-obesity effect; 3T3-L1 adipocytes black pigmented-rice; Sirt1; Sirt3; PGC-1α

摘要: 肥胖症是一種代謝異常疾病。研究曾指出黑色米 (Oryza sativa L.) 具有抗癌、抗氧化、抗發炎及減少脂肪肝等功效,但在黑色米抗肥胖效應與其分子作用機制的資料仍然不清楚。因此,本研究,我們的目的為: (i) 進行分析東部地區(花蓮)的黑色米和西部地區(彰化)黑色米總黃酮及總酚含量測定及探討其水與乙醇萃取物 (EBPRWE 、WBPRWE、EBPREE、WBPREE) 抗肥胖細胞增生作用及脂肪堆積效應,(ii) 探討 EBPREE 介導FAS、HSL、ATGL、PPAR-γ、LXRα、Sirt 家族 (1和3)、PGC-1α、ACC和AMPK 蛋白質分子路徑在3T3-L1脂肪細胞的抗脂質生合成效應。在所有測試的萃取物,EBPREE的總黃酮 (368.81±4.81 mg/g) 和總酚含量 (37.15±0.64 mg/g) 含量最高,且對3T3-L1細胞的抗增生效力為最有效。在3T3-L1脂肪細胞,WBPRWE 顯著比其它萃取物對抑制脂質堆積效應作用最強(P<0.05)。EBPREE 具有顯著升調節磷酸化 (ACC和AMPK) 和Sirt1蛋白質,及降調節活化 (ACC和AMPK) 和FAS蛋白質之表現。此外,EBPREE 可以升調節 PGC-1α、PPAR-γ、LXRα、HSL和Sirt3蛋白質的表現。綜合上述,這些結果顯示 EBPREE對3T3-L1脂肪細胞具有抗肥胖和抗脂肪合成效果,其作用機制可能是透過 Sirt 家族蛋白(1和3) 、磷酸化 (ACC 及 AMPK) 及PGC-1α訊息路徑。

Obesity is a disease of metabolic disorders. Many studies have displayed that the black pigmented-rice (Oryza sativa L.) possessed anti-cancer, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and reducing hepatic steatosis activities. The anti-obesity effect of BPR and its molecular mechanism (s) of action remain unclear. In this study, our aims were (i) to examine the total flavonoied and phenol concentrations , as well as anti-proliferative and lipid accumulation effects of Hualien (eastern region) and Changhua (western region) black pigmented-rice of water and ethanol) extracts ( EBPRWE, WBPRWE, EBPREE and WBPREE) were analyzed, and (ii) to investigate the EBPREE-mediated anti-adipogenic effect of the FAS, HSL, ATGL, PPAR-γ, LXRα, Sirt family proteins (1 and 3), PGC-1α, ACC and AMPK molecular pathways in 3T3-L1 adipocytes. Among all the extracts tested, EBPREE demonstrated the highest total flavonoid (368.81±4.81mg/g) and phenol contents (37.15±0.64mg/g). compared effects with other extracts, Results revealed that EBPREE possessed the most potent anti-proliferative effect on 3T3-L1 cells. In the 3T3-L1 adipocytes, WBPRWE displayed the strongest inhibition on lipid accumulation than other extracts (P<0.05). EBPREE significantly up-regulated the phosphorylated ACC and AMPK proteins, and Sirt1 proteins, while down-regulated the activation of ACC and AMPK proteins, as well as FAS proteins. In addition, EBPREE up-regulated the expression of PGC-1α, PPAR-γ, LXRα, HSL and Sirt3 proteins. Taken together, these results suggest that EBPREE has contributed to the potent anti-obesity and anti-adipogenesis effects in 3T3-L1 adipocytes through the modulation of Sirt family proteins (1 and 3), phosphorylation of ACC and AMPK, and PGC-1α signaling pathways.