標題: 臭氧處理鹼洗塔含硫廢水之研究

關鍵字: 鹼洗液 alkali washing liquid

摘要: 濕式氧化(WAO)是各國煉油廠常用的廢棄物處理設備,以其能處理各種高COD值的石化廢水及高pH值的鹼性廢水為專長。但濕式氧化鹼洗塔所排出的廢氣,常帶有濃濃的腐臭味與魚腥味造成工廠附近空氣品質不佳。 為改進鹼洗塔排放之廢氣品質,必須改善鹼洗塔之鹼洗液的洗滌方式和流程,使洗滌塔經過鹼洗後,排放到空氣中的廢氣,能夠減少臭味和同時降低VOC的排放量,同時降低鹼洗液中的COD值。本研究探討將鹼洗液以臭氧曝氣、加入活性碳吸附、臭氧曝氣+活性碳吸附等方式,利用臭氧的氧化分解能力和活性碳的吸附有機物質的特性,分解鹼洗液中的有機物,使鹼洗塔鹼洗液經過以上的實驗方法降低COD、VOC和SO2等有機物的排放量。改善排放廢氣的空氣品質。經實驗證明,洗滌塔鹼洗液加入臭氧曝氣分解後,可減少SO2的濃度與VOC的排放量,可有效減少廢氣對環境的污染,改善空氣品質。同時洗滌塔鹼洗液加入臭氧曝氣後可降低27%的COD值。加入活性碳和臭氧曝氣後可降低80%的COD值。直接以活性碳吸附效果最佳,COD可完全去除,且吸附飽和的活性碳可利用臭氧曝氣再生,使活性碳恢復吸附的能力。

Wet air oxidation is a kind of familiar equipment in oil refinery. It can handle high petrochemical wastewater with high COD, but the exhaust gas has bad smell which needs to be improved.In this study, alkali washing liquid treat by ozone oxidization and adsorb by activated carbon was investigated. COD、VOC和SO2 degraded by oxidize processes and measured.Based on the experimental results, ozone oxidation with activated carbon was shown to be effective in decomposing SO2 and VOC of alkali washing liquid. Under optimal conditions 27% of COD can be removes within 4h only by ozone oxidation. Ozone oxidation with activated carbon can increase COD removal to 80%. All organic can be adsorb by activated carbon in wastewater. Ozone could effectively regenerate the activated carbon which was saturated adsorption.