標題: 以生命週期評估探討塑膠製程之綠色設計

關鍵字: TRIZ 綠色設計 碳足跡; 生命週期評估; 塑膠瓶 green design carbon footprint; Life Cycle Assessment; TRIZ

摘要:   塑膠產品廢棄階段造成諸多環境問題,透過源頭管理與綠色設計創新解決途徑,將有機會將產品導向環境友善性與綠色產品。本研究結合生命週期評估與萃智創新理論,探討泛用塑膠材料及個案產品創新改善之環境效益改善。環境評估指標包含能源投入、碳足跡、毒性衝擊及其他環境衝擊。研究包含兩大部分:第一部分為產品原料碳足跡與生命週期評估,並以創新設計考量導入個案產品材料篩選;第二部分為探討個案產品製程階段之碳足跡與產品生命週期評估,結合綠色設計思維與創新設計考量以降低環境衝擊。相關研究結果包括:(1) PET瓶裝飲用水產品創新改善,以HDPE、PP及PLA皆具有材料替代潛力與環境效益;(2)原料選擇替換,其碳足跡結果分別HDPE 1.9860 KgCO2-Eq.與PP 2.0368 KgCO2-Eq.,其減量效益為31%與33%,PLA碳足跡為3.2357 KgCO2-Eq.,減量效益較不顯著;環境衝擊評估結果,以HDPE與PP減量效果較佳;(3) 個案單支塑膠瓶產品製程階段,以射出吹氣成型技術能耗0.1363 kWh/pcs最高,延伸吹氣成型技術0.0549 kWh/pcs最低;(4)產品搖籃到大門創新改善,以PP結合延伸吹氣成型技術具有最佳綠色設計。

The plastic waste caused many management problems and environmental impacts. The solutions approach could be used by source management and products redesign with innovation thinking that will have an opportunity toward the environmental friendly and green products.This study focus on the environmental improvement of plastic products concerning with material selection and processing by Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) and TRIZ methodology. The environmental indicators include energy consumption, carbon footprint, toxicity equivalency and the other environmental impacts about this study. The results contained two parts; the first part was the material selection by the innovative design thinking with the evaluation method of carbon footprint and LCA. The second part was plastic processing on the environmental friendly by combining with the carbon footprint, life cycle assessment and innovative design considerations. The results indicated that, (I) PET bottle product will have change on environmental performance for the substitution with HDPE, PP and PLA materials; (II)The carbon footprint of alternative materials were HDPE with the value at 1.9860 KgCO2-Eq. and PP with the value at 2.0368 KgCO2-Eq., the reduction effect were 31% and 33%, respectively. As for the carbon footprint reduction effect was less significant for PLA with the value at 3.2357 KgCO2-Eq. The single score of environmental impact was better for HDPE and PP. (III) About plastic bottle case study, the process stage energy consumption was the highest with the value at 0.1363 kWh/pcs for the injection blow molding technology, and the low was the blow molding technology extends with the value at 0.0549 kWh/pcs; (IV) For the product innovation improvement from cradle to gate, the PP material will be the best green design by the stretch blow molding technology.