標題: 主客觀睡眠指標與血液生化指標、心理健康及健康行為之關係探討

關鍵字: 大學生睡眠 加速度紀錄器; 健康行為; 心理健康

摘要: 背景及目的:睡眠品質不良會影響生理功能(減少身體活動量)、心理健康(焦慮、情緒反應、憂鬱現象)、社會性活動(工作能力下降、降低社交活動)、整體性(生活品質降低),本研究主要針對大學生睡眠指標對於血液生化指標、心理健康、健康行為之關係探討。研究方法:為橫斷式研究,針對嘉南藥理大學20歲以上之大學生進行調查,主觀睡眠指標問卷包含睡眠品質量表(PSQI)、嗜睡情況(ESS)、日夜節律量表(MEQ)、失眠(CAIS及BS兩種不同的失眠量表);心理健康問卷包含憂鬱情況(CES-D)、焦慮自評量表(SAS)、壓力知覺量表(PSS)、生活事件壓力量表(LES),完成量表後等待研究團隊與受試者聯絡,進行客觀加速度紀錄器的測量,需配戴七天客觀加速度紀錄器及填寫七天運動回憶記錄表(PAR)及三天飲食情況以記錄客觀睡眠情況和身體活動量。結果:總共131名大學生,回收124樣本,回收率達94%,發現主觀睡眠指標(除日夜節律外)較少與血液生化數據有所關聯,但與主觀心理健康(憂鬱、壓力、焦慮)方面有所關聯,日夜節律越晚睡晚起的人久坐時間、晚餐飲食重量攝取較多;在客觀睡眠之睡著時間與身體活動量之輕強度呈現負向關聯、與瘦素有正向關聯;睡眠效率高與脂聯素有正向關聯。結論與建議:睡眠與心理健康、身體活動量、飲食、和生化指標具有關聯性存在,本研究指出睡眠品質較差和時數較短會帶來較多的負向心理健康,如憂鬱、壓力、和焦慮,同時睡眠時間會對瘦素和脂聯素造成影響。建議學校單位可進行衛教,加強宣導睡眠及運動的重要性,在心理健康適時給予輔導及講座,讓大學生能從現在建立良好的生活型態。

Background and purpose:Poor quality of sleep affects physiological function (reducing the amount of physical activity), mental health (anxiety, emotions, and depression), social activities (decrease work performance and reduce social interactions) and lower overall quality of life. The current study aims to investigate associations between biomarkers, mental health, health behaviors among college students in Taiwan.Method:Cross-sectional study design was applied. Students aged older than 20 years old were invited to join the study from the Chia Nan University of Pharmacy & Science. Subjective sleep measures include Pittsburgh sleep quality Index, Epworth sleepiness Scale, Morningness-eveningness questionnaire, Athens Insomnia Scale, Bergen insomnia scale. Self-reported surveys were applied to assess mental health include the Center of Epidemiological study-Depression, Self-Rating Anxiety Scale, Perceived Stress Scale, Life Events Stress Scale. After participants filled out questionnaires, they were asked to wear accelerometers and pedometers for 7 days to assess daily physical activity; also, they needed to complete the 24-hour diet recall for 3 days.Results:A total of 131 college students were recruited, the valid sample size consisted of 124 individuals (94%). Based on our results, there were fewer significant associations between subjective sleep estimates (except circadian rhythms outside) and biomarkers. Subjective sleep estimates were associated with depression, stress, anxiety. In addition, those who tended to go to bed late and wake up late spent more time being sedentary and consumed greater amount of food at dinner Based on the results obtained from objective sleep measures, sleep duration was inversely related to physical activity while positively related to leptin. Sleep efficiency associated positively with adiponectin. Conclusions and Suggestions:Poor sleep quality and short sleep duration were related to depression, anxiety, and stress. Moreover, associations between sleep, leptin, and adiponectin were found. School-based health promotion programs need to emphasize on the importance of healthy sleep habits and regular exercise to strengthen health of college students. Health education on promoting mental health should also be provided at universities.