標題: 化粧品專櫃銷售人員特質對顧客關係之影響

關鍵字: 滿意 關係品質 服務態度; 溝通品質; 專業能力; 銷售人員特質; 信任

摘要: 「宅經濟」的盛行,改變消費者的價值觀與購買方式,網路、開架式、藥妝店等成為深受喜愛與新興的化妝品通路,使得傳統的「化粧品專櫃」面臨極大的挑戰與衝擊。如何在實體與虛擬通路競爭者的環伺下脫穎而出、並持續保持領先趨勢,實為當今「化粧品專櫃」業者最嚴峻的挑戰。過去的文獻顯示銷售人員特質可透過關係品質來提昇顧客忠誠度,因此,本研究以銷售人員特質(專業能力、溝通品質、服務態度)為前置變數,探討不同前置變數對關係品質(滿意、信任)的影響,並進一步檢測關係品質與顧客忠誠度(再購意願與口碑推薦)之間的關係。本研究採用問卷調查法進行,問卷發放是透過本研究者的親友將問卷發放給曾經在化粧品專櫃購買過的消費者,另一則是透過化粧品專櫃銷售人員將問卷發放給臨櫃消費的顧客。在高雄地區發放問卷總數為380份,並於問卷回收後,利用結構方程模式(SEM)來進行相關之檢測與驗證。 研究結果顯示,專業能力、溝通品質、服務態度對銷售人員滿意、銷售人員信任、品牌滿意、品牌信任有顯著影響;銷售人員信任對口碑推薦有顯著影響;銷售人員滿意、品牌滿意對再購意願呈現正向關係;品牌信任對口碑推薦與再購意願有顯著影響;銷售人員關係品質對品牌關係品質也獲得顯著正向支持。

The prevalence of “Otaku Economy” changes consumers’ value and shopping style. The internet, open-shelf shops, and drug stores become popular and modern marketing channels for cosmetics practitioners, and which makes traditional retailers of “cosmetics specialty counter” confront titanic shocks and challenges. How to survive and succeed from the fierce competitions among physical and virtual channels has become the most important challenge for retailers of cosmetics specialty counter. Previous research indicates that salesperson traits have impacts on customers’ perception of relationship quality as well as enhancing their loyalty toward a retailer. Therefore, this study employs salesperson traits as the antecedents, including expertise, communication quality, and service attitude, to investigate the influence of each antecedent on relationship quality, e.g. satisfaction, trust, and further examines the relationship between relationship quality and customer loyalty. Data were collected through structured questionnaires distributed to consumers who have ever purchased cosmetics by either the researcher and her relatives or salespeople of cosmetics specialty counter. A total number of 380 questionnaires were distributed. After excluding 18 non-usable data, the final sample size of the study was 340. This study employed structural equation modeling (SEM) to carry out the relevant testing and validation.The findings indicate that expertise, communication quality, and service attitude have significantly positive impacts on customer’s satisfaction and trust toward both salesperson and brand. Customer’s trust toward salesperson has positive impacts on word-of-mouth; while customer’s satisfaction with either salesperson or brand has positive influence on repurchase intention. Besides, customer’s trust on brand is found to be positively related to both word-of-mouth and repurchase intention. Moreover, the results demonstrate that relationship quality between customers and salesperson is positively related to customer’s relationship quality with a brand.