標題: 兒茶酚之鉑族金屬觸媒氫化反應的動力學解析

摘要: 於室溫及1atm氣壓下,使用4種鉑族金屬觸媒進行Catechol之氫化反應。實驗結果得知使用Ru及Rh觸媒所得氫化產物cis-Cyclohexane-1, 2-diol產量約為trans-diol之兩倍多;而Pd或Pt觸媒則兩種異構物之產量約略相等。氫解產物Cyclohexanone及Cyclohexanol等以Pt觸媒最多,次依Ru, Rh順序減少,而Pd則幾無氫解產物。應用動力學的方法估計中間產物2-Hydroxycyclohexanone之生成選擇率,則使用Ru及Rh分別得到酮類中間產物53及77%,但用Pd及Pt觸媒則均全量地生成。此外導致生成2-Hydroxycyclohexanone之氫化途徑亦應用統計學加以比較解析,而其結果則依據酮中間體之估計產量及其對各種觸媒之錨效應的大小加以闡釋。

The catalytic hydrogenation and hydrogenolysis of catechol over four platinum metals have been investigated at room temperature and under an atmospheric hydrogen pressure. It was found that catechol hydrogenenation with ruthenium and rhodium catalysts both gave the cis-1,2-cyclohexanediol was about two times more aboundant than the trans-product; while with palladium or platinum catalyst, nearly equal amouots of these two stereoiso-mers were obtained. The hydrogenolysis of hydroxyl group occurred more extensively over platinum than over ruthenium or rhodium catalyst, whereas over palladium catalyst almost no hydrogenolysis product was obtained. The yields of the 2-hydroxycyclohexanone intermediate formed were estimated by a kinetic method. The hydrogenation of catechol with ruthenium and rhodium catalysts gave 53 and 77% of the ketone as the intermediate respectively; while with palladium and platinum catalysts both yielded the ketone interm-ediate quantitatively. The hydrogenation pathways leading to the formation of 2-hydroxycyclohexanone were discussed. The stereochemistry of hydroge-nation of catechol and 2-hydroxycyclohexanone were also studied, and the results were interpreted on the basis of the estimated yields of the ketone intermediate and the relative “anchor effect” for the catalysts.