標題: 都會及郊區奈米微米氣膠數目粒徑分布特徵及化學組成貢獻識別

摘要: 大氣氣膠會折射來自太陽輻射而直接及間接影響地球的輻射平衡,從而抗衡因溫 室氣體導致的全球暖化現象。近年來,區域型高污染及農廢燃燒時期與長程傳輸及偶 發的沙塵暴侵襲事件與春季中南半島大規模生質燃燒等國際污染議題日受重視,這些 大氣污染對台灣的空氣品質影響甚鉅,然而探討不同污染類型的大氣奈米微米氣膠的 化學特性,較少同步深入瞭解微粒數目特性。然而微粒數目濃度與粒徑分布在奈米微 粒具有重要訊息,可與氣膠化學組成共同探討氣膠特性。因此,本研究將以三年時間 (102年 8月-105年 7月),探討在南台灣都會環境(第一年)(102年 8月-103年 7月)、 南部郊區環境(第二年) (103年 8月-104年 7月)及不同大氣污染時期(第三年) (104年 8月-105年 7月)以光學微粒分析儀(Optical Particle Sizer, OPS)及奈米掃描式微粒電移 動分析儀(NanoScan SMPS Nanoparticle Sizer)的長期同步觀測大氣微粒數目濃度及數 目粒徑分布,並以多功能固/氣分離採樣器(URG,VAPS)採集包括酸鹼氣體、PM2.5 及 PM10氣膠,再以MOUDI及 Nano-MOUDI採集完整的奈米/微米(5nm-18m)粒徑分階 氣膠,長期完整地研究南台灣都會及郊區在乾淨大氣時期、區域高污染及長程傳輸污 染、南部農廢燃燒時期與偶發的沙塵暴侵襲事件、春季中南半島大規模生質燃燒等不 同污染傳輸時期之大氣氣膠物種質量濃度、物種粒徑分布、數目濃度及數目粒徑分布 的特性與變異,並以完整的奈米/微米氣膠有機/無機物種濃度變異及不同之有機及無機 物種比率,佐以數目粒徑分布,藉此鑑別老化氣膠(aged aerosol)及新鮮氣膠(fresh aerosol),以高斯軌跡傳遞係數模式(GTx)及 NOAA HYSPLIT逆軌跡模式,合理解釋可 能的主要污染源,瞭解不同大氣環境及大氣污染狀態之各粒徑的氣膠組成生成濃度差 異,並以 UNMIX 受體模式尋找污染源貢獻分配,並探究有機氣膠物種之間的關聯、 生質燃燒証據的尋找、判斷大氣氣膠受生質燃燒排放的貢獻分配及生質燃燒產物之光 化特性,與其他污染來源貢獻。

Aerosols, which originate from biomass burning, traffic emissions, burning of petroleum fuel as well as from man-made and natural photochemical precursors, are one of the important atmospheric aerosols. Their existence in the atmosphere will refract solar radiation thus directly or indirectly affect the global radiation balance to counterbalance the global warming caused by greenhouse gases. However, the number size distribution, specially nanoparticle size, in the atmospheric particles have not been fully studied and understood with aerosol chemical properties. Hence, this three-year research will investigate particle number concentration with particle number size distribution, in addition to aerosol characteristics and contribution distribution to aerosol of nano/micron organic compounds, including carboxylic acids, anhydrosugars, sugar alcohols with inorganic species during periods of various atmospheric pollutions. The gaseous pollutants, PM10, PM2.5 by VAPS sampler will be collected at the same periods. The first year (Aug. 2013-July 2014) will be devoted to studying the long-term number (applying Optical Particle Sizer and NanoScan SMPS Nanoparticle Sizer) and chemical (applying MOUDI and NanoMOUDI) properties of urban aerosol particles. The second-year research (Aug. 2014-July 2015) will study the long-term number and chemical properties of suburban aerosol particles. The third-year study (Aug. 2015-July 2016) will include investigating the number and chemical properties of aerosol during various PM episodes. Additionally, the information accumulated during the three-year study period will be analyzed to study the characteristics of nano/micron organic aerosol observed during various PM episodes in order to understand the difference in size distribution for nano/micron organic compounds formed during the clear-air and PM episodes. Furthermore, the use of GTx model, NOAA HYSPLIT and UNMIX model during various PM episodes will be used to identify the potential sources, calculate their source apportionments, and demonstrate the various pollution sources.