Title: 紅藜及其活性成分之護肝效應與輔助調節血壓之研究

Abstract: 長久以來,肝病素有國病之稱。另外,40 歲以上的國人約有20%罹患高血壓,若無有效 預防,將累及心血管疾病之發生。因此,降低肝病及高血壓之罹患率,是刻不容緩之重 要議題。在天然植物化學研究中,不乏保護肝臟及調節血壓之物質。紅藜為台灣原著民 特有之糧作,最近文獻已證實其含有生物活性成分,且具有抗氧化功效,但實際應用於 特定功能性的評估則仍極為闕如。再者,本計畫於預備試驗雖已證實紅藜水萃取物對細 胞具有防止氧化破壞之特性,且對血管收縮素轉換酶活性有抑制功能,惟紅藜在活體試 驗是否依然有效,而其作用機制又如何?這些問題皆有待進一步深入解析。有鑑於此,本 計畫擬分三年進行。第一年計畫乃探討紅藜水萃取物及其活性成分對肝細胞遭氧化傷害 之保護作用。第二年以動物模系,探討紅藜水萃取物及活性成分對化學性與酒精性肝炎 之保護效用;第三年則以in vitro 與in vivo 模系探討紅藜水萃取物及活性成分對血壓 輔助調節作用。本為期三年之研究成果將可瞭解紅藜對護肝及輔助調節血壓之效應,更 可提供更多作用機轉資訊,以作為其在保健食品與醫藥界之應用參考。

Liver disease has tortured the people in Taiwan for many years. In addition, people in Taiwan over forty-year-old have about 20% of those with hypertension. If there is no effective prevention, the cardiovascular diseases will be occurred spontaneously. Therefore, it is a urgent and important issue to reduce the incidence rate of liver disease and hypertension. Until now, there is no lack of the substances for protecting liver and adjust blood pressure in natural phytochemical research. Djulis (Chenopodiam spp) is a particular grain crop for indigenous peoples. It has been proven to have biological compounds and has antioxidant activity in recent published research. However, no other reports about the investigations of particular function so far. In addition, in our preliminary tests, the water extracts of Djulis displayed marked protective effects on oxidative stress and showed inhibitory effects on angiotension convert enzyme (ACE) activity. However, whether it has any effective biological activity in vivo test and what is the mechanism action still remains unclear. In order to reveal these uncertainties, a three-year-long project is designed. The first year purpose is to investigate the protective effect of Djulis and its bioactive compounds on oxidative-induced oxidative damage of hepatocyte in vitro; The second year purpose is to investigate the protective effect of Djulis and its bioactive compounds on anti-chemical and anti-alcoholic liver; the third year purpose is to investigate the adjustment of Djulis and its bioactive compounds on supplementary regulation of blood pressure in vivo and in vitro. The results obtained will help to elicit the protective effect of Djulis on hepatoprotective effect and supplementary regulation of blood pressure as well as provide more information to understand their mechanism and thereby applying for functional foods industry and medical fields.