標題: 鯖魚生物活性胜肽對黑色素合成、肝臟細胞氧化與內皮細胞發炎之抑制作用

摘要: 生物活性胜肽被認為是特定的蛋白質片段。它們可以藉由酵素水解釋放後,扮演各 種生理功能。 鯖魚,又名青花魚,是一種常見的可食用魚類,生長於西太平洋及大西洋的海岸附 近。已有研究證實鯖魚蛋白水解物具有抗氧化能力。同時,也有研究也指出鯖魚生物活 性胜肽也可以抑制巨噬細胞轉化成泡沫細胞,其機轉是藉由減少氧化壓力與抑制轉錄因 子活化。 我們的預備試驗也發現鯖魚生物活性胜肽對肝細胞之氧化破壞不僅具有保護作 用,且對色素細胞黑色素合成亦具有抑制性,惟此活性之作用機制與相關研究,迄今仍 甚為缺乏。 因此,本計畫分為三年期之研究,其內容為: (1)以B16色素細胞模式,探討鯖魚生物活性胜肽在-MSH 對黑色素細胞誘導的黑色素合 成反應所扮演的調節作用, (2)以HepG2肝細胞模式,解析鯖魚生物活性胜肽對t-BHP氧化誘導劑誘發肝胞細氧化傷 害之保護效應, (3)以SVEC內皮細胞模式,測定鯖魚生物活性胜肽對AngII誘發內皮細胞發炎之抑制效 應,並探討其作用機制。 這項研究將進一步確定鯖魚生物活性胜肽保護作用的分子機制,是否藉由抑制MITF 或是活化Nrf2與抑制NF-kB等不同路徑。此外,本研究結果將可以確認鯖魚生物活性胜 肽應用於抑制色素沉著、保護肝臟與減少心血管疾病的重要性。

Bioactive peptides are considered specific protein fragments that are inactive within the sequence of the parent protein. After they are released by enzymatic hydrolysis, they may exert various physiological functions. The Atlantic mackerel (Scomber scombrus), is a pelagic schooling species of mackerel found on both sides of the West Pacific Ocean and the North Atlantic Ocean. Previous studies indicated that protein hydrolysates from mackerel exhibited antioxidant. Further, some reports suggested that bioactive peptides from mackerel inhibited the transformation of macrophages to foam cells. These protective mechanisms of bioactive peptides from mackerel are related to oxidative stress decreasing and transcription factor inhibition. In addition, based on our previous experiments, the bioactive peptides from mackerel displayed protective effects against oxidative damage in hepatocytes induced by oxidants. On the other hand, these bioactive peptides also inhibited the production of melanin in B16 cells. However, these mechanisms of cellular protection remain unclear. In order to reveal these uncertainties, a three-year period project is designed. The purposes are: (1) to investigate the regulatory effects of bioactive peptides from mackerel on -MSH induced melanin production in B16 cells. (2) to explore the protective effects of bioactive peptides from mackerel on t-BHP induced oxidative damage in HepG2 cells. (3) to determine the inhibitory effects of bioactive peptides from mackerel on AngII induced inflammatory damage in SVEC cells. The results obtained will help to understand molecular mechanisms of bioactive peptides from mackerel on regulation of MITF, Nrf2 and NF-kB pathways. In addition, these will facilitate the applied values of bioactive peptides from mackerel on hyperpigmentation, liver protection and cardiovascular diseases complementary therapy.