Title: 關子嶺溫泉泥美容效益機制探討

Keywords: 溫泉 關子嶺 溫泉泥漿; 色素; 乳蛋白; 美容; Hot spring; Guanziling; Hot spring mud; Pigment; Milk protein; Beauty

Abstract: 關子嶺溫泉泥含矽成分,相傳對皮膚有滋潤功能,以及軟化角質的功效。本研究假設關子嶺溫泉泥之養顏美容作用機制,推測其可藉由與皮膚表層物質相結合而形成大分子後,較易被清除而達到皮膚潔淨作用。結果顯示,具「碳酸-氯化物泉」特性之關子嶺溫泉對乳蛋白及結晶紫的吸光值之影響結果,來自於其獨特之溫泉泥,而非其碳酸鹽或氯化物水溶液成分。進一步研究證實,當關子嶺溫泉泥濃度提升到0.1%以上,溶液的乳蛋白及結晶紫的吸光值皆明顯降低;當濃度提高至0.5%時,乳蛋白及結晶紫的吸光值已接近於零,此時離心管的上層液也接近於完全澄清現象;當濃度達到1%以上,結果已呈現最大作用。本研究結果提供關子嶺溫泉泥養顏美容之作用機制,希冀為關子嶺溫泉泥研發化粧保養品提供參考價值。

Guanziling hot spring mud contains silicon, which is said to have moisture function on the skin, and great efficacy for dermal softness. It was hypothesized that the mechanism of the skin beauty affected by Guanziling mud was due to its conjugation with substances on the skin surfer to form macromolecules, which were easily removed, to achieve cleansing effect on dermal layer. The results showed that the milk protein and crystal violet absorbance affected by carbonic-chloride hot spring of Guanziling resulted from mud but not carbonate or chloride solution. Furthermore, when the concentration of Guanziling mud was increased above 0.1%, milk protein and crystal violet absorbance had low values in the supernatant. When the concentration reached 0.5%, the supernatant was clear and the milk protein and crystal violet absorbance were almost 0. When the concentration exceeded 1%, adsorption and scavenging effect were maximal. The results of this study provide a mud skincare mechanism of Guanziling, in the hope that the research results to be a reference of Guanziling mud cosmetic products.