Title: 使用體位測量評估大一新生肥胖盛行率及預測高血壓相關性

Keywords: 體位調查 肥胖 血壓 大一新生; Anthropometry obesity blood pressure freshman

Abstract: 本研究目的為使用體位測量評估大一新生肥胖盛行率及預測高血壓之相關性,並比較男女性別之差?。以本校大一新生為研究對象,共收案529 人(男性新生209 人、女性新生320 人),進行體位、體脂肪及血壓測量。研究結果顯示: 男性新生的平均身高、體重、身體質量指數、臀圍、腰臀比、收縮壓、舒張壓及上臂中圍顯著高於女性新生(P<0.05),男性新生腰圍過大及罹患高血壓比率亦高於女性新生,但女性新生體脂肪比率及三頭肌皮層厚度則高於男性新生。大一新生體重過重、肥胖或罹患高血壓的比率分別為14.1%、11.2%及10.3%,本研究結果亦顯示男性及女性新生的血壓值與身體質量指數、腰圍、腰臀比、三頭肌皮層厚度及體脂肪各值呈現顯著正相關性,體位各值可做為預測高血壓的風險因子。

The aim of this study is to assessment the prevalence of obesity and predicting hypertension correlation using various anthropometric variables among freshmen in university and the sexual difference was also compared. A total of 529 freshmen of Chia-Nan University students were enrolled (209 male freshmen, 320 female freshmen). The average value of height, weight, body mass index (BMI), waist circumference (WC), hip circumference (HC), waist-hip ratio (WHR), mid-upper-arm circumference; (MAC), systolic blood pressure (SBP) and diastolic blood pressure (DBP) of male freshmen showed significantly higher than female freshmen (p < 0.05), The prevalence of over waist-to-hip ratio and hypertension were also significantly higher in male freshmen. In contrast, the female freshmen had higher body fat and triceps skinfold thickness (TSF) than the male freshmen. Regardless sex, the prevalence of overweight, obesity and hypertension were 14.1%, 11.2% and 10.3% respectively. We also demonstrated that the blood pressure values were positively and significantly associated correlated with BMI, WC, WHR, TSF or body fat. Therefore, the anthropometric variables could be as a indicators to predict the hypertension risk.