標題: 冷凍米製點心之研發

關鍵字: 膨大劑 米製點心 糯米粉; 梗米粉; Leavening chemicals; Rice desserts; Waxy rice flour; Indica rice flour

摘要: 傳統油炸點心產品由於製作過程繁瑣,且因含油量較高在常溫儲存後會有油脂氧化問題產生,致使傳統點心產品無法廣為消費者所喜好,本研究以梗米粉或糯米粉部份或完全取代麵粉並製作成冷凍點心,所製作成的冷凍產品包括開口笑、油(寸)棗、大煎堆仔、巧果及麻花可直接油炸成點心,為解決以米穀粉取代麵粉後加工適性之改變,部份點心如麻花,仍需有麵筋筋性以搓揉及捲成雙股麻花,而開口笑也需有適度之筋性使油炸後會開口且能維持完整之結構。傳統中國油炸點心所使用之膨大劑多為發粉,在攪拌及醒發麵糰時即已開始作用,經冷凍後再油炸時膨發效果並不理想,因此建議以米穀粉製作冷凍米製點心時應改用適當之膨大劑組合以配合冷凍貯存後之油炸過程。以梗米製作之點心油炸後顏色皆較糯米製作之產品深且較硬但吸油量較低,因此可藉不同米穀粉混合調配以調整產品顏色、硬度及吸油量。

High oil content in traditional Chinese deep fried desserts may cause the formation of rancidity, and result in a short shelf life when storing at room temperature. In order to extend the shelf life of deep-fried desserts, product development of ready to fry frozen desserts will be conducted in this experiment. The main purpose of this study is to replace the ingredients of wheat flour with rice flour in traditional Chinese desserts to promote the usage of rice flour.The replacement of rice flour will affect the handling characteristics and the quality of final products. Our objectives were to develop five traditional Chinese desserts. Tai Ken 9 (TC9) and Taichung Waxy 70 (TCW70) were evaluated for optimal processing suitability and for improving the quality of fried products. Leavening chemicals of baking powder should consist of formula designed for frozen dough instead of traditional baking powder to improving leavening efficiency during deep-frying processing. The dessert color of Tai Ken 9 will be darker than that of Taichang Waxy 10, but the fat content will be lower in the deep-frying products. Mixing proper ration of both rice flour can improve the color, texture and fat contents of products.