標題: 探討新進護理人員職場導師制度之負面經驗

關鍵字: 職場導師制度 負面經驗; 導師; 導生 mentoring program negative experience mentor mentee

摘要: 研究背景: 職場導師制度對於國內新進護理人員來說是一個非常重要的制度,此制度可使新進護理人員降低角色轉 換及對於新環境不適應的產生,但國外已有文獻發現此制度可能會產生負面經驗,且國內尚未針對此議 題進行研究。研究目的: 本研究欲探討國內新進護理人員職場導師制度所會產生的負面經驗,並將結果建立完整之職場導師負面 經驗理論,將研究結果提供國內護理界發展職場導師制度之參考。研究方法: 本研究以台南兩家區域醫院服務未滿一年之20位新進護理人員為研究對象,採用半結構式問卷進行深度 訪談進行資料收集,每位進行30-60分鐘訪談,並採用紮根理論進行資料分析。研究結果: 本研究從20位訪談過程中,從開放性編碼的160個負面經驗語幹中,經由主軸編碼編成12個類別,再從 主軸編碼的12個類別,經由選擇編碼發展成五大構面「制度構面」、「導師構面」、「護理主管構 面」、「其他醫療人員構面」、「導生構面」;制度構面包含「醫院制度」、「職場導師制度因素」、 「教育體制因素」;導師構面包含「職場霸凌」、「言語溝通」、「教導方式」、「導師本身個性特 質」;護理主管構面包含「情緒因素」、「溝通因素」;其他醫療人員構面包含「溝通因素」、「職場 霸凌」;導生構面包含「導生本身限制」。結論與建議: 當負面經驗產生後,對職場導生所造成的影響結果為離職、主管介入處理、更換導師、自己忍耐下 來、造成導生陰影;職場導師制度負面經驗包含五大構面(制度構面、導師構面、導生構面、護理主 管構面、其他醫療人員構面),建議可分別從職場導師的配置、職場導師制度指導時間、職場導師的 任用資格等面向來進行改善。

Research Purpose:A complete mentoring program is crucial for the newly employed nurses in Taiwan. This program can facilitate to reduce the maladjustment of newly employed nurses during role transformation from one position to another and their discomfort toward new environments. However, foreign studies have shown that mentoring program can also bring negative experiences. There has not been any domestic investigation on this issue yet.Research Target:This research was aimed to investigate the negative experiences generated in the practice of mentoring program to the newly employed nurses. The results will be established as a theory of negative experiences in the mentoring program at workplace. The findings are provided as a reference to help the development of mentoring program in domestic nursing sectors.Research Methods:The subjects of this research were twenty newly employed nurses servicing at their positions for less than one year at two regional hospitals in Tainan. Each nurse had a thirty to sixty minutes in-depth interview, utilizing semi-structure questionnaire as the way for data collection, and grounded theory was adopted for data analysis.Research Results:Based on the data collected from the interviews of the twenty subjects, the results of this research were derived from the 160 negative thematic experiences and were compiled into 12 categories through axial coding. The twelve categories can be further developed into five main dimensions through selected encoding scheme. The five main dimensions are Institutional Dimension, Mentor Dimension, Nursing Supervisor Dimension, Other Medical Staff Dimension, and Mentee Dimension. Institutional Dimension includes Hospital System, Factor of the Mentoring Program, and Factor of Education System. Mentor Dimension includes Workplace Bullying, Verbal Communication, Teaching Method, and Personal Characteristics of the Mentor. Nursing Supervisor Dimension includes Emotion Factor and Communication Factor. Other Medical Staff Dimension includes Communication Factor and Workplace Bullying. Mentee Dimension includes Self-Restraints of the Mentee.Conclusion and Suggestion:The negative experience occurred to the mentee at workplace can result in leaving from the job position, manager intervention, mentor replacement, self-suffering and shadow upon the mentee. Negative experiences of Mentoring Program include five main dimensions (Institutional Dimension, Mentor Dimension, Mentee Dimension, Nursing Supervisor Dimension and Other Medical Staff Dimension). It is suggested that the negative situations can be improved by the aspects of mentor allocation at workplace, workplace mentor guidance time, and level of qualification and competence of the mentor.