標題: 探討工作時數對於工作壓力、工作滿意度與自覺健康狀況之影響

關鍵字: 高科技產業 工作壓力 工作滿意度; 自覺健康狀況 high-tech industries job pressure; Job Satisfaction self-rated health status

摘要: 時代環境與社會經濟的快速轉變,使得產業結構承受極大的挑戰。疑似過勞死、超時工作與超時加班的問題持續受到各界關注,科技產業追求利潤與績效造成員工工作壓力的產生,進而對員工的健康產生重大的傷害。在科技產業,超時工作是普遍存在的負面現象,近年來更是有持續增加的情形,工作時數、工作壓力、工作滿意度與健康狀況之間,更存在著息息相關的影響。本研究的目的為探討高科技產業人員在不同的業務屬性,不同平均加班時數之下,員工個案所感受到的工作壓力、工作滿意度與自覺健康狀況之間的相關性。研究主要是以南部科學工業園區某科技業的員工為研究對象,於2010年10月份進行橫斷面問卷調查,共發出問卷844份,回收率達100%。問卷結果以平均數、標準差、獨立t 檢定、單因子變異數分析、Pearson 相關分析等統計方式進行研究假說之檢定。結果發現:出勤工時對於工作壓力、工作滿意度與自覺健康狀況之間有顯著的影響;製造技術部門的出勤工時顯著多於支援相關部門;而出勤工時愈高時,工作壓力也愈大,工作滿意度與自覺健康狀況也愈低。期許本研究結果能提供資方調整人力資源管理策略以減少員工的壓力,並提升員工的工作滿意度與健康,更期望能有助於政府未來擬定工時政策與相關勞工福利、健康議題的參考。

Nowadays, environment and social-economic transform rapidly, and the structures of industries are under big challenges. Attentions to some topics, such as Karoshi and working over-time are rising. Hi-tech industry over pursuing benefit and efficiency make employees burden lots of stress, and endanger their health. Working overtime is common and also a negative prospect for most people who work in the industry. In recent years, overtime working situation has the tendency to increase. The relationship between overtime working, work stresses, job satisfaction, and health are close. The purpose of the study is to investigate the connection of average overtime hours and the pressure of work, job satisfaction, and health of employees who work in different departments of Hi-tech industry of STSP in Taiwan. At Oct.2010, 844 surveys were distributed, and re-collected 100% of them. The analyze methods are: averages, standard deviation, independent T-test, Single-deviation analyze, and Pearson analyze. Result: working hours significantly affect work stress, job satisfaction and self-aware wellness; the working hours of manufactory department are more than supporting department; if working hours rising, work stress is more, and job satisfaction and self-aware wellness would be lower. The result is expected to provide employers to adjust human resource management strategies in order to reduce stress, and promote job satisfaction and health of employees. Furthermore, the result could raise Government’s consideration of making policy of working hour, benefit, and health issue in the future.