標題: 某冷軋廠的安全管理系統分析

關鍵字: 安全管理文化 安全領導; 安全認知; Culture of Safety Management; Safety Leadership; Safety Perception

摘要: 政府為加強企業安全衛生管理績效,降低危害風險,透過輔導、檢查或提供機械設備採購優惠補助、教育訓練等措施,達到有效降低職場災害發生率及提昇職場安全衛生管理績效。管理的定義:「運用資源以達成組織目標的程序」,管理之本質及其中心均著重在『人』。越注重安全衛生管理的公司,將會提高其安全衛生績效,也較容易形塑優良的安全管理文化。本研究參考勞工安全衛生研究所專家研究心得、推展安全衛生管理績效卓著之公司手法及大專院校相關科系學者著作與研究相關議題之先進,對管理系統及安全文化發展趨勢作為研究範疇,探究本研究對象的管理人員,針對其安全管理系統運作、領導及安全認知探討是否能夠對部屬行為有所影響或程度為何,也作為本研究對象推動安全管理實務評量參考。本研究主要以問卷方式對管理者個人作為、安衛認知對部屬之行為影響,先進行蒐集、整理各類論文或資料。最後歸類以「組織承諾」、「組織成員溝通」、「部門主管自我管理態度」、「直屬主管的角色」、「同仁間的行為影響」、「個人風險行為及影響」、「安全行為的阻礙及衝突」、「失能及虛驚事故處理作業」、「個人的角色」等九項題組,探討管理人員與部屬有關溝通、角色、個人風險行為、組織衝突及事故處理作業等。題組以描述性統計彙整分析管理者對部屬之行為影響認知的問卷。研究發現,全公司年齡在31至50歲者,合計佔研究對象百分比約 (84.09%)以上,作業人員工作內容類型以機械、設備操作或維護之人員居多;「組織承諾」結果顯示,「公司會把安全議題看的非常嚴謹」;「組織成員溝通」發現,該廠因較少舉行大型集會宣導安衛規定;「部門主管自我管理態度」對於具有價值的失能或虛驚事故,都會進行調查與分析及在廠區勞工安全衛生委員會中進行討論;「直屬主管的角色」,發現管理者走動管理對現場安全管理是「很有幫助的」;「同仁間的行為影響」,班員在作業前會討論作業程序,但實際上執行比率並不高;「個人風險行為及影響」,各項作業或維修工程進行危害鑑別與風險評估,並隨時因應製程變更進行修訂;「安全行為的阻礙及衝突」方面,跳脫遵守安全程序或省卻程序書步驟,也能順利安全的完成工作;「失能及虛驚事故處理作業」,對於具有價值的失能或虛驚事故,都會進行調查與分析及在廠區勞工安全衛生委員會中進行討論;「個人的角色」顯示,認為「安全是自己的責任,只有自己能保護自身的安全」。

Abstract: To improve the performance of safety management, the government takes actions such as giving counseling, inspecting regularily, providing subsidy for machinery equipment with the preferential, training, and so on to reduce the occurrence of hazards. Up to now, these actions have effectively not only decreased the occupational accident rate, but also raised the management performance of occupational safety and health. Management can be defined as an act or procedure for the use of available resources to achieve desired goals and objectives for the organization. The nature and cores of management focuses on "people".The more company emphasis on safety and health management, the more it will improve their safety and health performance and the easier to shape an excellent safety management culture.This study was based on the questionnaire survey to investigate how the managerial staffs, whose perception of safety and individual response, affect how his or their subordinates had behaved at work place. Those related papers and thesis collected were reorganized into nine question sets including organizational commitment, communication between organization members, self management of superintendent, the role of Supervisor, influence of colleague behavior, Individual risk behavior and its influence, confliction and impedance of safety behavior, problem solving procedure of disability and near miss, and role of the individual. All nine question sets in this questionnaire were analyzed by using descriptive statistics to investigate how the cognitive capacity of managerial staffs can affect his or their subordinates’ behavior. Results show that the types of work the majority of workers are mainly in include machinery and equipment operation or maintenance. Organizational commitment set shows that the company pays highly attention to safety issues. Communication between organization members set find Cold Rolling Department does not hold many large convention to announce related safety and health information or regulations. Both self- management of superintendent set and problem solving procedure of disability and near miss set show that superintendents or workers will investigate and analyze each accident of disability or near miss that occurred and then discuss in Labor Safety and Health Committee. The role of supervisor set shows that walking management is helpful to on-site safety management. Influence of colleague behavior set shows that they will discuss operating procedures before doing the job, but there is in fact low implementation. Individual risk behavior and its influence set shows that workers took part in the hazard identification and risk assessment, and response to process changes at any time need to be amended. Confliction and impedance of safety behavior set surprisingly shows that they were safe to finish any job although they didn’t follow the SOP or safety procedures. The role of the individual set shows security is the personal responsibility to protect own safety.