Title: 職業軍人退伍後心理及社會適應對休閒行為影響之質性研究

Keywords: 職業軍人 退伍 休閒行為 professional soldier demobilization leisure activity

Abstract: 本研究主旨在探討職業軍人退伍後心理及社會適應性對休閒行為之影響,研究採立意抽樣,就不同軍種、不同階級退伍職業軍人,作深入質性訪談,合計訪談八人,訪談結果分析歸納結論如下:在休閒動機方面,職業軍人因服役期間長年在外對家庭疏於照顧,退伍後普遍存有補償心態,故在能力範圍內會盡量攜眷從事休閒活動。在心理及社會適應性方面,因職業軍人於軍隊中所強調的保守、服從、團體重於個人及階層意識,形塑出軍人刻板、固執、欠缺創意、放不下身段及官僚的刻板印象,故常導致退伍軍人退伍再就業時與雇主理念不合或同事間相處不睦,以致工作不順遂。在休閒阻礙及行為方面,退伍軍人退伍初期因照顧家庭及人際關係不廣闊等結構性因素,加上缺少從事休閒活動所需的認知與技能,因此較常從事日常隨興的休閒活動,須待子女完成學業後才會認真尋求屬於自己應有的深度休閒活動。然而隨著人類文明的進步以及平均餘命的增加,專業化的深度休閒需求在國內日漸浮現,如何透過退伍後的再教育與訓練,讓職業軍人退伍後能更有效的發揮自己所長,運用自己的偏好投入深度的休閒行為,應是政府未來要努力的方向。

The purpose of this research is to explore the influence of mentality and social adaption on leisure activity of the demobilized professional solider. We adopted purposive sampling regarding different military services and ranks of the demolished professional solider for deepgoing qualitative interview. There were total eight interviewees and the result was analyzed and concluded as follows: regarding the motive for leisure activity, considering being absence in taking care of their families due to long term services in the area distant from home, the demobilized soldiers would try their best to take their families out for leisure activity due to the compensation mindset.Regarding mentality and social adaption, the professional soldiers are considered as inflexible, stubborn, lack of creativity, being keen on face-saving and bureaucrat since the sense of conservatism, obedience, teamwork and ranking are mostly emphasized in military, which often lead to the thinking inconsistence with the employer or discord between colleagues and result in no smoothing going during work. As for the leisure activity obstruction and behavior, the demobilized soldiers tend to take daily bland activities because of the structural factors that they would spend more time taking care their families after demobilization in addition to their confined interpersonal relationships. But once their children have finished the studies, they would start to search and devote themselves to leisure activities which are more profound.However, with the progress of human civilization and the increase of average lifetime, the requirement for professional and profound leisure activities are gradually revealing. How to let the demobilized soldiers to effectively make use of their professional specialty through retraining and reeducation and utilize their preferences to devote themselves into profound leisure activities are what the government shall consider.