Title: Effects of Vitamin B-6 Deficiency on the Developing Central Nervous System of Rats Ⅱ. Analysis of Cerebellar Dimension

Abstract: The influence of maternal vitamin B-6 deficiency on the cerebellar dimension of developing rats was studied at 15, 21 and 50 days of age. Cerebellar dimension was determined by measuring the linear drawing and counting the cells at the midsagittal vermis. Linear drawings of the cerebellum indicated that the areas of the cerebellum and the molecular, granular and medullary layers, as well as the length of the Purkinje cell layer, were decreased significantly in the deficient group (0.6mg pyridoxine HCl/kg diet) compared to those of the control (7.0 mg pyridoxine.HCl /kg diet) .Cell counts of the 0.6 group indicated an increased Purkinje cell density at 21 and 50 days and granule cell density at 50 days. In conclusion, a maternal vitamin B-6 deficiency revealed smaller areas of the cerebellum and its component layers in progeny, and was, therefore, associated with an increase in the cell density.

由第一報實驗得知,小白鼠維生素乙6嚴重缺乏(0.6毫克維生素乙6/每公斤飼料)使得腦重在21天後顯著的比對照組(維生素乙6攝取量為美國營養協會所建議的7.0毫克/每公斤飼料)輕。同時,維生素乙6缺乏之小白鼠亦呈現出動作不協調的現象。本實驗則繼續前項實驗,仍以0.6毫克維生素乙6/每公斤飼料作為實驗組,對於主司動作平衡的小腦蚓部作更進一步的探討。實驗結果發現,實驗組的小腦蚓部中央縱切面總面積及其各層次,包括分子層、神經節細胞層與髓質層的面積,以及蒲金埃氏細胞層的總長度均顯著的比對照組小。蒲金埃氏細胞層的蒲金埃氏細胞密度與神經節細胞層的神經節細胞密度則分別在21天後與50天後呈現出比對照組大。這些結果可說明母鼠維生素乙6嚴重缺乏將阻礙幼鼠小腦蚓部的發育。同時,在發育早期,維生素乙6缺乏更影響了神經細胞的發生(Neurogenesis),使得細胞密度改變不大;在後期,則由於蚓部發育嚴重受損而使得細胞密度增大。