標題: 臺灣省議會對外資在臺設廠之折衝—以杜邦、拜耳案為例

關鍵字: 杜邦 拜耳案 外資在臺設廠; 環保抗爭; 環境影響評估; 公民投票; DuPont; The Bayer case; Foreign capital build a plant in Taiwan; Environmental protection resist; Environmental effect verification; Citizen voting

摘要: 1980年代,臺灣民間環保意識的興起,及地方政治生態的轉變,使得外資如杜邦與拜耳來臺設廠面臨種種挑戰。中央政府以「經濟成長」目標核准兩家外商公司在中部地區設廠,歷經社區「自力救濟」式的環保抗爭、輿論媒體的宣傳及地方派系的利用,地方民意透過體制內、外的管道得以展現,卻也產生了「經濟」與「環保」孰輕孰重的爭論。臺灣省議會也曾對外資來臺設廠案,接受當地民眾陳情、為選區民意提案,對建廠案及環評審核提供決議。由於受到支持民意的制約,故與外資站在對立面,而反對建廠案及加以設限。由是之故,政府決策似乎與地方民意呈現一種負面的互動關係。民眾歷經多次向政府與廠商交涉的挫折,普遍不信任政府單位的公信力,如從「環境影響評估」之審核、聽證會或說明會的召開,盡皆未能獲得民眾充分的認知。從省議員「反映民意」將議案擱置,省(縣)政府因民眾抗爭改變決策,及縣市首長執意推動環境公投,都對外資在臺設廠造成多道關卡,致使其降低在臺投資和設廠的意願。

Taiwan folk environmental protection consciousness spring up and local government ecology’s change in the 1980s caused foreign capital, like DuPont and Bayer, comes to Taiwan to build a plant faced various kinds of challenges. The Central authorities approve two foreign companies by the economic growth goal setting up a plant inside the middle area, after the community self-reliant relief form environmental protection resistance, public opinion media propaganda and the place cliques’use, the place public opinions can unfold by the system inside and outside channels, but also produces argument which is important on the economical and the environmental protection. Taiwan Provincial Council also once accepted the local populace statement, proposed for the electoral district public, provides the resolution for the environmental effect verification on the cases of foreign capital came to Taiwan to build a plant. Because they receive the public opinion the restriction to stand with the foreign capital in the opposite, opposition building a plant case and set up the limit. Therefore the government’s decision-making as if presents one kind of negative interaction. The place public opinion didn’t trust government unit’s credit after relate setback from government and the manufacturer negotiation, such like the environmental effect appraisal verification, to convene the public hearing or the explanation, all never be able to obtain the populace full understanding. The provincial councilman reflects the public opinion to leave aside a police case, the Provincial(county)government change the administration decision because of the public resist, and county magistrate insists on the impetus environment citizen voting that cause many obstructions and the foreign capital reduces the wish to invest and build a plant in Taiwan.