標題: 中草藥複方在光誘導視網膜退化大鼠模式對視力保護之功效評估

關鍵字: 葉黃素 HPLC 視網膜電波儀; 視網膜; 中草藥複方 lutein; TCMF retina electroretinogram (ERG); high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC)

摘要: 根據2002年WHO統計,視網膜退化病變導致眼睛的主要疾病有白內障、青光眼、老年性視網膜退化 (ARMD)、糖尿病視網膜病變及色素性視網膜炎等,而目前針對視網膜退化病變之治療有開刀治療、雷射手術、幹細胞修復及中草藥等療法。本研究目的為以光誘導視網膜退化大鼠動物模式方式評估中草藥複方保護視力之效果。本研究之中草藥複方由金盞花、枸杞子、山桑子、決明子及紅景天等五種中草藥組成,經由95%EtOH萃取濃縮可得中草藥複方萃取物 (TCMF),以HPLC分析TCMF葉黃素含量為0.274 mg/g。以TCMF每日定時定量 (104mg/kg.wt/day) 餵食光誘導視網膜退化的大鼠四週,每週以視網膜電波儀 (ERG) 測定大鼠之視力恢復情況。四週後抽血檢驗大鼠血液內的GOT、GPT、r-GT及BUN值,評估中草藥複方對於大鼠的肝臟和腎臟功能有無影響。結果顯示,TCMF於服用四週後,ERG檢測b波可恢復到原有視力的99%,顯示有明顯的視力改善效果。在大鼠眼球組織切片及肝腎功能檢驗結果發現,TCMF對於視網膜外核層細胞有修復效果且對肝腎功能無副作用。

According to study from WHO in 2002, retinal degenerative diseases would induce various diseases, including cataract, glaucoma, age-related macular degenerative disease, diabetic retinopathy and retinitis pigmentosa. The current therapies of retinal degenerative diseases are surgery, laser, stem cell and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) therapeutics. The purpose of this study was to evaluate the protective effect of traditional Chinese medicine formula (TCMF) on a rat model with light-induced retinal degeneration. We combined with five TCMs, including Calendula officinalis, Lycium chinense, Vaccinium myrtillus, Cassia obtusifolia and Rhodiola rosea as a mixed formula that was extracted with 95%EtOH and then concentrated to obtain TCMF extract. Lutein contented 0.274 mg/g was determined by HPLC from TCMF extract. 104 mg/kg.wt/day of TCMF was fed to light-induced retinal degeneration rats for four weeks. Retinal functions of rats were determined by ERG in every week. After four weeks, GOT, GPT, BUN, and r-GT of rats blood were examined in order to evaluate TCMF extract effect on liver and kidney functions. Eye of the rats were sectioned for histological study on retinal morphological change with a microscope. The results showed that after four weeks, b-wave could recover to 99% of original vision that exhibited the vision of light-induced retinal degeneration rats had significant improved. TCMF could repair outer nuclear layer cells on retinal morphological of rat’s retinas. There was no any significant effect on the blood determined for liver and kidney functions.