標題: 開發活性碳光觸媒技術以降低多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染對植物之影響

關鍵字: 土壤復育 多環芳香族碳氫化合物; 活性碳光觸媒

摘要: 本研究將利用過去多年燒結觸媒活性碳之經驗,擬於新提計畫中製備具光催化特性之活性碳光觸媒,並以SEM, XRD與BET等分析活性碳光觸媒之特性,將製成之活性碳光觸媒應用於受PAHs污染土壤復育處理,以降低作物吸收污染物所引起的毒害並避免因食物鏈的傳輸而影響人類健康的風險。本年度研究將選用國內較大宗的農業廢棄物(椰殼)做為原料,將活性金屬(TiO2、MnO2)燒結於椰殼結構中,製成活性碳光觸媒,並進行表面孔隙特性、氧化物之晶形與結構型態、活性金屬分佈之分析,以多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染土壤為對象,利用杯栽種植植物(預定種植小白菜或萵苣),應用活性碳光觸媒催化系統進行受多環芳香族碳氫化合物污染之土壤復育,探討各操作因子下光觸媒催化系統對多環芳香族碳氫化合物移除效率,藉以擇取技術較可行之操作參數,評估活性碳光觸媒處理技術應用於污染物移除與降低植物吸收污染物之效能。希望藉由本計畫之執行,提供未來實場污染處理單元之設計參考,另一方面本研究亦可提供未來本省農業廢棄物進行安定化、資源化及減量化之參考。

The activated carbon photocatalysts prepared with different immersing solutions (TiO2、MnO2) will be characterized by scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD) and BET surface area analysis based on the previous works. Photocatalytic degradation of pyrene in soil will be investigated in the presence of activated carbon photocatalyst under a variety of conditions ( type and dosage of photocatalyst, soil, plant, and light intensity). Reducing plant uptake of organic pollutants in contaminated soils might cause a decrease of pollutant accumulation in plants and lower the health impact for human. The study will investigate the feasibility of manufacturing activated carbons photocatalyst from agricultural wastes. The use of carbon is economical, since coconut shell is a large quantity waste product in Taiwan. The objective of this study was to develop TiO2, MnO2-based activated carbon photocatalyst with good pore structure and high photocatalytic activity, it will be applied to remediatepolycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons(PAHs)-contaminated soils. The agricultural wastes will be high microporous structure, high surface area, and high pyrene photocatalytic efficiency by pyrolysis. Activated carbon photocatalysts, which own high photocatalytic activity, will be applied to deal with the PAHs-contaminated soils by the photocatalytic degradation processes. The operating parameters will be considered to achieve a highly efficient operation with various operation conditions. Effects of metal oxides on carbon surface will be studied and the coconut shell will be also considered as the support matrix of metal based activated carbon photocatalyst. The optimal condition will be applied to photocatalyze PAHs in soils, the parameters of photocatalytic process will be well investigated by considering the influent condition in pot experiment. The obtained optimal conditions were applied to the design of in situ remediation process of PAHs-contaminated soils. The results will also provide a possible treatment of large supply of agricultural waste.