標題: 以流體化床芬頓程序降解二甲基亞砜廢水

關鍵字: 薄膜液晶顯示器廢水 二甲基亞砜; 流體化床芬頓法

摘要: 光電產業中薄膜液晶螢幕 (Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display, TFT-LCD) 的開發是近年蓬勃發展高科技產業,TFT-LCD的製造以台灣目前的總產值已經位居世界第一,相對地隨著產量增加,廢水量隨之增加。而這些有機物質中二甲基亞碸(DMSO)因具更高沸點及對更機物與無機物均具更很高的溶解能力,因此,廣泛地被應用在許多產業上作為溶劑。由於DMSO具更很高的滲透壓,因降解過程中會產生毒性與臭味物質且對生物具更毒性。

故本研究使用流體化床芬頓法(Fluidized-bed Fenton process, FBF),此程序進行Fenton反應時,不僅可以將有機污染物降解,於反應時所產生的鐵氧化物會在觸媒擔體上結晶,而且觸媒擔體上所形成之鐵氧化物也具異相催化效果,以減少亞鐵離子添加量,並減少化學污泥處理及處置成本。

本研究以Box-Behnken之實驗設計法針對影響研究中的各個因子進行規劃,其目的在於以較少的實驗組合進而的到合理、準確的分析結果,並採用統計學上之變異數分析方法說明實驗因子對響應值之影響及因子間之交互作用關係,找出最佳化實驗參數的可能方向,然後應用反應曲面法來評估其主因子、水準範圍內所呈現的去除效率特性,求出降解污染物可能的最佳參數。

初始pH值(pHi)、亞鐵離子、過氧化氫濃度為芬頓之重要參數,三種參數對於芬頓程序皆有很大影響,亞鐵離子濃度從0.5mM增加至5mM,氫氧自由基之含量提升,且增加了二甲基亞砜之去除效率及速率。

在DMSO去除方面,由結果得知,在條件DMSO = 5mM、pH = 3、Fe2+ = 5、H2O2 = 60mM 的時候,二甲基亞砜最高降解效果可達到98.3%,分別使用COD去除效率為36%,而二甲基亞砜總有機碳(TOC)去除效率結果中顯示二甲基亞砜可以從水樣中完全去除,不過TOC還是很高,是由於中間產物很可能在反應中發生。

Optoelectronics industry in the TFT-LCD screen (Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display, TFT-LCD) development is booming in recent years high-tech industries, manufacturing of TFT-LCDs to the current output value of Taiwan has been ranked first in the world, the relative with The increased production, increased volume of wastewater. These organic substances in dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) with higher boiling point and more organic matter and inorganic with the more high dissolving capacity, therefore, widely used in many industries as a solvent. DMSO with a more high osmotic pressure, due to the degradation process will produce toxic and odor substances of biological with more toxicity.

The use of fluidized bed Fenton (Fluidized-bed by Fenton process, FBF), this procedure Fenton reaction, not only can organic contaminants, generated in the reaction of iron oxides in the catalyst bear body on crystallization of iron oxide catalyst bear body on a different catalytic effect of phase, in order to reduce the amount of ferrous ions, and reduce chemical sludge treatment and disposal costs.

In this study, the Box-Behnken experimental design method for each factor in the impact study, planning, its purpose is less experimental combination and then to a reasonable and accurate analysis results, and explain significant variance analysis method experimental factors on the response value and the interaction between the factor to identify the possible direction of the optimization of experimental parameters, and then apply the response surface methodology to assess the characteristics of the main factors presented in the standards within the removal efficiency, calculated degradation of pollutants in the best possible parameters.

Initial pH value (pHi), ferrous ion, the concentration of hydrogen peroxide for the Fenton important parameters, all three parameters for the Fenton program both ferrous ion concentration from 0.5mM to 5mM, the hydroxyl radical of content to enhance and increase the removal efficiency and rate of the DMSO.

DMSO was achieved after 2 hours under optimal conditions of pH = 3, [Fe2+] = 5mM and [H2O2] = 60mM on Fluidized-bed Fenton process, respectively, the COD removal efficiency 36%, while the DMSO carbon (TOC) removal efficiency results show that DMSO can be completely removed from the water samples, but the TOC is still high, is the intermediate product is likely in response occurred.