標題: 溫泉產值調查分析及資源發展策略之研究

關鍵字: 溫泉產值 溫泉資源

摘要: 台灣位處環太平洋地震帶上,地層活動頻繁,造就高密度之溫泉與地熱。近年來因為國民所得的增加及及重視生活品質的原因下,溫泉也成為國人另一個服務業的發展主軸。但國人在溫泉的使用上大多僅供休閒與遊憩之用,未能做各種多元利用,實為可惜。但相對國外確早已將溫泉水應用在各種產品及健康促進方面,也因此帶動各種溫泉產業的效益。本研究收集及參考國內外溫泉產業在多元應用及效能提昇上之研究,並以相關業者的質性訪談之問卷調查,以評估溫泉業者提昇溫泉產值及多元開發之應用方向,以供溫泉產業未來永續經營之參考。全臺溫泉區溫泉產值調查研析結果可得知,於溫泉產業推估方面,就其產值結果來看,溫泉住宅、溫泉旅館/水療產業及溫泉開發業其產值合計約佔整個產業之比例達90% ;就成長趨勢而言,以溫泉開發業成長率最大,達46%;而溫泉住宅、水量水質檢測業之產值均有衰退之現象,其中以水量水質檢測業產值大幅下降將近83%。為兼顧溫泉保育永續利用及溫泉產業發展,溫泉區的觀光資源、溫泉資源保育及發展願景,可朝向溫泉產業管理基金設置、溫泉資源再生再利用之節能減碳經濟效益及產業永續發展,以作為提供未來相關政策擬定之評估參考。

Taiwan is located at Pacific Ocean Seismic Belt, lots stratum activities occur, and thereby creates numerous hot springs and geothermal areas. However, most of the use of hot spring is only limited on tourism and recreation, and the people are lack of the concepts of protecting and cherishing. In contrast with other countries, such as Japan, Germany, and Republic of Hungary, hot springs have been broadly utilized in rehabilitation, health care, agriculture, and biological techniques. Their people have directly received the health benefits from hot springs, and the profits from the hot spring by-products have facilitated their economic development. Therefore, basic scientific and application researches in hot spring are the essentials for our people having accurate using habits an cherishing this resources.

In this study, the hot spring areas were investigated as a case study. First of the study, the classifications of hot spring areas and some international hot spring usage information has collected. The study has also investigated in person interviewing with hot spring dealers and gathering questionnaires to understand their anticipations of hot spring future development is able to redact future developing directions of hot spring industry, underlying economic benefits, and the focuses of intermediate- and long- term technical development strategies of hot spring industry. We can derive some information from the value of output in Taiwan’s hot spring Areas. In point of the whole value of output, including hot spring residence, hot spring hotel, spa industry, and related industry of hot spring development, has reached to 90%. On the part of growing trend, related industry of hot spring development has the highest growth rate: 46%. On the other hand, the value of output from hot spring residence and water volume/quality examination is declining. The latter one even drops off to 83%.

To maintain both the sustainable utilization of hot spring resources and the development of hot spring industry, tourism resources, the conservation of hot spring resources and vision of industrial development can be established from the hot spring industry management fund, the economic effectiveness of energy saving and carbon reduction of hot spring resource recycling, and industrial sustainable development in the hope that the this study could provide references for developing relevant strategies in the future.