標題: 民眾參與、社區依附對溫泉社區生態發展態度之研究-以高雄市寶來溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 生態社區 永續發展 社區營造; 溫泉 sustainable community development community building; Hot spring; Ecological community

摘要: 台灣地處歐亞板塊與菲律賓板塊交界處,處於環太平洋地震帶,由於特殊的地殼結構,溫泉遍布台灣全島,使得溫泉成為我國重要的天然資源,其應用大致以觀光活動為主,而觀光所帶來的經濟破壞,使得溫泉區溫泉水量超抽,面臨枯竭的危機。

1987年,聯合國世界環境與發展委員會(WCED),發表「我們共同的未來」報告,將永續發展定義為:「能滿足當代需求,同時不損及後代子孫滿足其本身需求的發展」,自此推動永續發展在世界各國掀起浪潮。

本研究旨在溫泉區建構為生態社區,使溫泉區的經濟活動與環境資源得以平衡,達到永續發展的目標。生態社區得以成功,其關鍵因素主要是依靠居民的參與、共識及對其的發展態度。因此本研究以民眾參與、社區依附及發展態度為本研究基礎理論,民眾參與分為三個構面,出席、涉入及控制,社區依附構面為社區依賴社區認同及社區評價,發展生態社區態度分為六個構面分別為環境永續性、社會成本、經濟利益、長期規劃、居民滿意度及以社區為中心,並探討其三者間的關係。實證地區為高雄市六龜區寶來里,調查對象為寶來里之居民,實證結果為民眾參與度與社區依附都具有正相關,且對生態社區發展之態度也是因社區依附程度來產生影響。

Taiwan is located at the junction of the Eurasian Plate and the Philippine Sea Plate, in the circum-Pacific seismic zone. Due to the special structure of the crust, the hot springs is all over the island of Taiwan, making the hot springs has become a major natural resources, Application of hot spring is generally the main tourism activities, but tourism carried to the environmental damage, the hot spring water of the hot spring area to over-pumping, the depletion crisis.

In 1987, the United Nations World Commission on Environment and Development (WCED) was published ‘Our Common Future’. Sustainable development is development that meets the needs of the present without compromising the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.

The purpose of this study is to Construction of Ecological Community in hot springs community, so that the hot spring area of economic activity and environmental resources can be balanced to achieve sustainable development goals. Ecological communities to be successful, the key factor is to rely on the participation, consensus of residents and the development t attitude. In this study, the public participation, community attachment and the development attitude-oriented basic theory. Presence, Involvement and Control were considered as the main factors of Public Participation. Community identity, community dependence and community evaluation were considered as the main factors of community attachment. Environment sustainability, social costs, economic benefits, long-term planning, visitor satisfaction and community were considered as the main factors of Ecological Community development attitude. Questionnaires were send to the residents who lived in Bao-Lai Spring Area in Liugui district, Kaohsiung. The results were achieves as follows: Public participation and community attachment are positively correlated. The ecological community development attitude is also impact community attachment.