標題: 龜丹地區發展溫泉競爭策略之研究

關鍵字: 溫泉保養地 SWOT分析; 健康促進 health Spa village; SWOT analysis health promotion

摘要: 台灣是一個位於太平洋板塊與歐亞板塊交界處的火山型海島,因為這樣的地理與地質特性,使台灣本島擁有豐富的溫泉資源。這些溫泉遍佈的區域很廣,包含平原、高山、溪谷以及海洋等地形,而且具有多樣化的化學特性。值得一提的是,這些溫泉區與當地的地質結構交互作用下形成了區域性的獨特景色。結合這些特殊的溫泉景觀與當地觀光產業發展是政府積極推動的產業政策。因此要如何能有效善用當地溫泉資源來推動觀光產業發展乃成為重要議題。

近年來本國國民開始注意「預防勝於治療」之保健養生理念,對於具有護膚、養生、湯療等題材之溫泉需求日益迫切。龜丹溫泉區種植多種農產品來維持當地的農業經濟發展,當地自然生態與獨特的森林景觀豐富,且有五種不同泉質的溫泉,使龜丹地區相當具有發展溫泉之競爭潛力。龜丹溫泉區開發目前除臺南市政府外,並有行政院農業委員會及交通部觀光局等政府機關資源投入。其發展溫泉之最大優勢在於該區屬低度開發之溫泉區,而在溫泉資源調查、監測計畫及檢測與管制污水處理等計畫都相當完整,在這些管制架構下使得龜丹溫泉發展為溫泉養生村之可行性極高。

本研究透過文獻分析法、訪談法及SWOT分析架構探討該地區的優勢、劣勢、機會與潛在威脅,並以SWOT分析提出具體現況問題及適合該區發展溫泉養生村之競爭策略,以作為未來新進業者進駐及政府制定相關觀光遊憩之計畫參考。由本研究分析結果可將龜丹溫泉定位為養生溫泉村,由市場定位顯示龜丹溫泉競爭策略可發展面向有:1.打造「健康有機、悠閒樂活」溫泉養生村;2.強化景觀氛圍、開發軟、硬體建設3.開發風味養生餐;4.結合關子嶺溫泉區辦理大型觀光行銷活動;5.與旅行業者、交通運輸業者、地方團體進行策略結盟;6.發行旅遊地圖及觀光導覽、設計具有地方特色的導引指標;7.未來應加強國際化的廣告宣傳與媒體報導;8.積極辦理大型招商活動;9.參考他國經驗,推動養生旅遊的支持面等。

Taiwan is a volcanic island located at the junction of the Pacific and Eurasian plates. The geographical and geological features make Taiwan become an island with abundant hot spring resources. These hot springs areas are widely distributed and comprised various chemical properties among the Taiwan, including plains, mountains, valleys and ocean topography. It is worth mentioning that the interactions between these hot springs and the local geological structures formed unique sceneries. Government is actively promoting the industrial policy with the combination of the special spa landscapes and tourism development. Therefore, it is very important to promote the development of tourism industry by effectively use local hot spring resources.

Their nationals began to pay attention to the concept of "prevention is better than cure" in recent years. The demands of skin care, health, spa remedy increase rapidly. Turtles Dan spa area has considerable potential in development of the Health Village due it’s unique natural ecology, forest landscape, and a variety of hot spring water. The development of Turtle Dan spa area is currently dominated by the Tainan City Government. Besides, the related institutions of government also put many efforts to help its development. The major advantages of developing Health Village in Turtle Dan area comprise of the low developed spa area, complete control plans of sewage treatment, hot spring resources surveys, monitoring plans of hot spring resources and measurement plans. These plans of control framework make Turtle Dan area become a health spa village with a high possibility.

In this study, it relied on the methods of literature analysis, interviews and SWOT analysis frameworks to discuss the results among the region's strengths, weaknesses, opportunities and potential threats. Based on the results of SWOT analysis, it can provide current issue and competitive strategy to develop a proper health spa village. The report will also provide enterprises and government as a reference to make related tourism and recreation plans. From the evaluation results of this study, Turtle Dan Spa can be positioned as the health spa village. Applied the competitive strategies in the area includes: 1. Create health spa village with healthy, organic, and leisured lifestyle, 2. Construct and develop software and hardware facilities to strengthen the characteristics in the service and recreation; 3. Develop delicious and health meals; 4. Hold a large-scale tourism marketing activities with the Guan-Zi-Ling Hot Springs District; 5. Form an strategy alliance with the travel agency, transport service, and local organizations; 6. Publish tourist guiding maps and design guidance indicators with local characteristics; 7. Increase the frequency of overseas advertisement, media coverage and press release; 8. Organized many large-scale promotional activities; 9. Consult other countries’ experience to promote the health spa tourism.