標題: 探討溫泉對氫氧自由基活化黑色素形成之影響

關鍵字: 氫氧自由基 黑色素 美白; 溫泉; Melanin; Hydroxyl free radicals; Hot springs; Whitening

摘要: 研究已知紫外線和自由基能引起皮膚黑色素沉著。先前的研究結果也證明碳酸氫鹽泉具有吸收氫氧自由基的作用。此外,證據顯示碳酸氫鹽泉和硫酸鹽泉能透過抑制黑色素生成速率及抑制黑色素聚合反應。本研究我們將進一步探討溫泉影響黑色素生成機制,特別將機制設定在對羥氧自由基活性的影響。本研究初步發現,透過Fenton反應生之氫氧自由基方式,可將酪氨酸轉化成黑色素,並透過此一機制來比較溫泉組(北投、泰安、關子嶺、寶來、四重溪、知本、安通溫泉區溫泉)與氯化鈉溶液(對照組)對氫氧自由基誘發黑色素生成的影響。本研究進行 Fenton反應後,其450 nm吸光值結果分別為:第10分鐘檢測結果,對照組 (0.115±0.026)、北投溫泉 (0.297±0.028)、泰安溫泉 (0.297±0.039)、關子嶺溫泉 (0.376±0.031)、寶來溫泉 (0.234±0.030)、四重溪溫泉(0.243±0.025)、知本溫泉 (0.201±0.018)、安通溫泉 (0.111±0.020) ;第30分鐘檢測結果,對照組 (0.111±0.018)、北投溫泉 (0.301±0.026)、泰安溫泉 (0.288±0.021)、關子嶺溫泉 (0.373±0.026)、寶來溫泉 (0.237±0.029)、四重溪溫泉(0.247±0.025)、知本溫泉 (0.203±0.019)、安通溫泉 (0.113±0.020) ;第60分鐘檢測結果,對照組 (0.108±0.017)、北投溫泉 (0.305±0.022)、泰安溫泉 (0.285±0.020)、關子嶺溫泉 (0.369±0.025)、寶來溫泉 (0.241±0.029)、四重溪溫泉(0.250±0.023)、知本溫泉 (0.205±0.019)、安通溫泉 (0.116±0.020)。比較對照組和溫泉組,除了關子嶺溫泉之外,其餘溫泉分別在10、30和60分鐘與對照組比較,都具有統計學顯著性差異(P<0.001)。

本研究結果在10、30、60分鐘之各時間點的數值變化分析,結果發現皆無統計意義,顯示經Fenton反應之酪胺酸皆於10分鐘前即已完全與氫氧自由基反應形成黑色素,爾後皆呈現穩定狀態。進一步比較各時間點之反應結果,其代表黑色素形成量的吸光值以關子嶺溫泉最高,其次為北投溫泉及泰安溫泉,其中僅安通溫泉和對照組相比較,不具有統計意義。

綜合本研究結果,得知屬性含碳酸盬泉類溫泉 (例如:泰安、關子嶺、寶來、四重溪及知本溫泉)和含硫磺泉類溫泉(例如:北投、關子嶺及知本溫泉) 皆呈現有促進氫氧自由基 (Fenton反應後形成) 活化酪胺酸形成黑色素的作用,唯一只有氧化形態之硫酸盬泉 (安通溫泉)和對照組相比較,未具有統計學上意義。本研究結果雖不能呼應溫泉具備之美白作用,但值得更多從事溫泉醫學美容研究者,可藉由本結果進一步來探索溫泉美白作用機制。

關鍵字:溫泉、氫氧自由基、黑色素、美白

Explore the effects of hot springs on the melanin formatted by hydroxyl radical. The research references had shown that the ultraviolet and the free radical were caused the skin pigmentation and the carbonate and sulfuric acid spring water hand down the skin beauty and whitening effect, however, there were only few evidences to know the whitening mechanisms of hot springs. Our preliminary research had shown the hydrogen carbonatic spring to have the absorption hydroxyl free radical effect. Furthermore, there are different mechanisms to increase pigmentation and inhibit pigment decomposition between the carbonate and sulfuric acid spring water. In this study we will discuss the possible mechanism of spring water on pigmentation, and specific focus on the hydroxyl radical activity. Basic on this study, compared hot springs (Beitou, Taian, Guanziling, Polaris, Szuchung, Antong, Chihpen) with the NaCl solution (control group), the pigmentation was induced by Fenton reaction to produce hydroxyl free radical, which reactive the tyrosine format to melanin. After the Fenton reaction, our data have shown that absorbance (450 nm) of control group on pigmentation at the time 10 min was 0.115±0.026, 30 min was 0.111±0.018, then still stable on plateaus to 60 min was 0.108±0.017. Compared control group to hot springs, the absorbance of hot springs on pigmentation at the time 10, 30 and 60 min each were Beitou (0.297±0.028, 0.301±0.026 and 0.305±0.022), Taian (0.297±0.039, 0.288±0.021 and 0.285±0.020), Guanziling (0.376±0.031,0.373±0.026and 0.369±0.025), Polaris (0.234±0.030, 0.237±0.029 and 0.241±0.029), Szuchung (0.243±0.025, 0.247±0.025 and 0.250±0.023), Chihpen (0.201±0.018, 0.203±0.019 and 0.205±0.019) and Antong (0.111±0.020, 0.113±0.020 and 0.116±0.020). At the time 10,30 and 60 min, all of hot spring groups and control group comparison were shown a statistically significant difference (p<0.001), except Antong. Specially, the Guanziling hot spring produced a powerful enhanced effect than the others.