標題: 溫泉區設立老人安養院之可行性研究-以關子嶺溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 溫泉理療 成功老化 老人溫泉安養院 successful elders spring therapy; Elder Nursing Home in spring area

摘要: 臺灣經濟發展穩定,醫療品質與社會福利在國際上處於領先地位,使得臺灣高齡人口成長迅速。相對的,臺灣年輕夫妻生育率普遍下降,新生兒人口成長趨緩,甚至將面臨人口負成長;因此臺灣人口減少並形成少子化與人口老化的結構變遷是必然的趨勢。依據行政院經建會推估,至114年左右,我國老年人口將達總人口數的20.1%,即每5人中就有1位是老年長者;臺灣已正式邁入高齡化社會。未來老年人的居住與照護問題,將成為政府與社會積極加強規劃與關懷重視的課題。而關子嶺溫泉區的特色與軟實力,正是符合與適宜老年人:居住的環境、溫泉理療養生、健康休閒活動與保健醫療照顧等需求。

溫泉是臺灣最珍貴的天然寶藏,也是國家最珍貴的天然資源;溫泉更是洗滌人類身心靈的良方,溫泉不僅可以呵護肌膚、瘦身美容,並可放鬆心情、轉化壓力與調節情緒;且可消除疲勞及幫助睡眠。目前,國內外均有文獻證明,泡溫泉可以促進老年人延年益壽、減緩老化。因此,如何藉由「溫泉區」原有之豐富天然資源、注入高齡產業需求之新想法,當可為銀髮族群建構出完整之安養保健體系與完善的生活環境;並藉由天然溫泉資源的價值與理療,促進老年人之保健養生;且可再度繁華地方經貿商機,擴展地方觀光事業與悠久歷史的文化傳承。

本研究認為臺灣溫泉資源尚未全面化、普及化,有兩個最大的因素:第一、在於中央行政院與立法院相關單位對溫泉資源的應用與知識不足,故無法全面全力的開發與利用;第二、臺灣醫療學界普遍無法接納「溫泉理療」或「自然療法」。因此,政府並未將「溫泉理療」納入醫療體系。反觀,如日本、美國與德國及其他先進國家,其溫泉資源的應用,已做到溫泉保養地的經濟規模階段;而溫泉產業的發展已臻成熟並廣泛被應用,例如:醫療復健、醫療保險、保健養生及健康促進等,更衍生許多溫泉特產與周邊產品,創造溫泉產業豐碩的利潤,並促進當地經濟繁榮。

本研究是在探討關子嶺溫泉區設立老人安養院之可行性,所謂老人溫泉安養院是指在溫泉區內設立符合法規規範的安養院、安養機構或安養中心。提供老人生活上的關懷照顧與安全服務,並引用國內外已發表的溫泉理療或水療法及應用符合溫泉標準之溫泉(溫水、冷水、地熱與氣體),為老人進行短期或長期與個人或團體的溫泉理療或溫泉水療活動;且記錄其每次使用溫泉理療或溫泉水療法後的身心狀況,以達到健康促進、休閒娛樂與養生保健之功效;並以活力老化、成功老化為目標與目的,追求老年生涯最後階段的最高生活品質與生命中的幸福感。

摘要(英) Abstract

The elderly population grows fast in Taiwan, and it is resulted from the steady economic development of and excellent medical care and social welfare. Further, the birth rate is decreased year by year due to young couples’ unwillingness; therefore Taiwanese population growth is getting slow and going to negative growth, i.e. the population structure of Taiwan is going to be fewer children and more elders. According to the forecast of Council for Economic Planning and Development of Taiwan, the percentage of elders in population will be 20.1% in 2025. That means that there will be one elder in every five people, and Taiwan will become an aging society. By the reason, the living and care problems for elders will be an important issue for government and society to plan and concern actively. This study considers that the solution could be found in the spring area of Guan-Zi-Ling of Tainan (one of Taiwanese five municipalities)-there is conducive to development of elderly living and care due to quality environment, hot spring spa, and basic healthy recreation and medical care facilities.

Hot spring is one of the most precious resources in Taiwan, and it is a good for human physiology and psychology. Many studies have proved that spring bath is helpful to prolong one’s life. Thus, it can be involved in the complete health care system with well local environment. It is also beneficial to promote the local business, expand the local tourist industry, and keep the local traditional culture.

This study considers that hot spring resource of Taiwan is still not in well-use due to two main factors. First, it is because governmental administrative officials lacked for the application knowledge of hot spring resource, and that caused they cannot make good strategy. Second, the governmental medical officials generally do not accept that hot spring is “alternative medicine” or “natural therapy.” However, in other developed countries, such as US, Germany and Japan, the hot spring resource has been applied widely in rehabilitation, medical insurance, health care, and health promotion, etc. It has created rich profit for local hot spring and tourist industry.

This study discusses that the feasibility for establishing “elder nursing homes” in Guan-Zi-Ling. “Elder spring nursing home” is a kind of legal nursing center which provides short term or long term living care and hot spring therapy. This study considers that all the medical care actions in elder nursing homes must fit the domestic/international standard and passed the legal examination (such as water quality, composition, acidity/alkalinity, etc.). Furthermore, all the historical physiology and psychology care data of elders should be recorded. This study concludes that establishing “elder nursing homes” will satisfy the requirements of elders, complete the adult care system, and create more local business profit.