標題: 某醫療院所人員健康風險評估之研究

關鍵字: 潛在危害 醫療人員 問卷調查; 危害認知; 暴露風險; Hazard recogni; Medical staff; Potential hazards

摘要: 醫療院所人員經常處於複雜的環境中,極易因人為錯誤、管理不善和防護措施的失敗,導致潛在危害的風險,如果沒有發現潛在危害的來源為何,將造成員工及全院危害風險的提高。本研究基於對環境安全及職業病的預防,來探討某醫學中心潛在危害工作場所人員暴露於潛在危害物質可能對健康造成的效應。此外,這項研究試圖找出人員對潛在危害物質工作場所風險知覺的影響,以提供醫療院所職業危害預防之參考。

本研究利用安全觀察、危害暴露測量及問卷調查等三個變項進行研究,其中安全觀察係依規劃項目直接對醫療院所之設施及人員行為進行觀察,以確認其風險程度。危害暴露測量係對各場所之通風措施、噪音、第二種有機溶劑及特定化學物質、粉塵及鉛暴露濃度將結果與現行法規比較。問卷調查係用來瞭解人員對於潛在危害物質場所之認知是否足夠,以分層隨機抽樣,共發226份,回收209份,有效份數202份,回收率92.4%;有效率為96.6%。

安全觀察結果顯示高度風險以環境設施設備的損壞及安全防護設施缺少,人員工作方法不適當,未落實佩戴正確的防護具,注意力不集中精神散漫、工作時粗心大意須最優先處理,中度風險以工作場所抽煙與工作後未落實洗手須相關單位注意;暴露濃度測量所得之檢測資料,皆符合法令要求。問卷調查結果顯示多數人對危害認知了解(81.86%),僅對人為因素的危害認知意識較薄弱(47%),忽略了自我安全防護,因而產生呼吸困難(13.4%)、皮膚(7.5%)或眼睛(3%)等其他不適症狀及曾經發生過意外傷害(9.4%)等結果。

Stuffs in hospitals works in a very complex environment, it is highly possible to engage danger or led to the potential risks because of the human error, improper management and failure of protective measures. If the potential harmful factors were not identified, the risks of stuffs and visitors will raise. This research is based on environmental safety and preventing of occupational disease, to explore the potential environment hazards and the possible health effects caused by workplace hazardous substances to a medical center stuffs. Furthermore, this research will try to the find the influence of stuffs’ recognition of potentially hazardous substances in the workplace, and make some suggestion for hospitals to prevent workplace hazard.

In this study, three techniques which are safety observations, risk exposure measurement and questionnaires will be used. Safety observations will survey the hospital facilities and stuffs’ behavior to determine degree of risk. Risk exposure measurement include the measure of ventilation, noise, the second organic solvent and specific chemicals, dust and lead exposure. The result will compared with the existing laws and regulations. Questionnaires will find out if stuffs have enough recognition of potentially harmful substances, with stratified random sampling, a total of 226 issued, 209 were recovered, the effective number of copies 202, the feedback rate 92.4%; effective rate was 96.6%.

The result of safety observations shows the risk are highly correlated to the damage of facilities and equipment, lack of protection facilities, inappropriate work style, not wearing the protection equipment right, and lack of concentrate, careless in work . Smoking in workplace and inadequate washing hand are moderate correlated to risk. The risk exposure measurement shows the concentration of all test data are in compliance with legal requirements. The survey results show that most people (81.86%) have of hazard recognition. Among all recognition, human factors is the lowest (47%). The ignore of self-protection will cause breathing difficulties (13.4%), skin (7.5%) or eyes (3%) and other uncomfortable symptoms and the accident had occurred (9.4%)