標題: 高纖薑糖開發研究

關鍵字: 感官品評 寒天 薑糖 Sensory evaluation; Agar; Ginger candy; Ginger

摘要: 本研究目的為開發高纖薑糖。首先以市售薑糖,進行產品描述性分析;再以不同採收期之生薑(嫩薑及老薑)、不同廠牌之黑糖,製備寒天薑糖,比較自製寒天薑糖與市售薑糖產品之差異性。再針對寒天薑母糖及市售薑糖之外包裝、單顆包裝、色澤、口感風味及整體喜好性,進行消費者喜好性品評實驗。本研究以未受過品評訓練之台南某科技大學師生及民眾,願意接受問卷調查者為對象,並排除患有糖尿病之慢性疾病者。受訪者319位,排除無效品評問卷,有效問卷共254份。消費者喜好性品評實驗,主要分析不同年齡層(包括10 -29歲、30 -49歲及50歲以上,三個年齡層)對薑糖喜好性之相關性。並以 SPSS 17.0統計軟體,進行資料分析。結果顯示:四種市售薑糖中,以古早味薑母糖之香味、辣味、Q感最明顯,故選用古早味薑母糖做為消費者喜好性品評之對照組樣品。在嫩薑、老薑及不同品牌黑糖的選用上,以老薑與A牌黑糖,製作薑糖之風味最佳。在消費者對薑糖的喜好性調查結果顯示,89%的受訪者敢吃薑。其中66.1%受訪者喜歡吃薑;78.3%受訪者表示吃過薑糖,並與年齡(10 - 29歲、30- 49歲及50歲以上),有統計上差異(p<0.05)。自製寒天薑母糖與市售薑糖之喜好性品評分析顯示,受試者對寒天薑母糖之外包裝、單顆包裝、色澤、口感風味及整體喜好性皆顯著優於市售薑糖。自製寒天薑母糖與市售薑糖之6個月的儲存實驗,二者之總生菌數含量,最高為1×103 cfu/g,且大腸桿菌及大腸桿菌群皆未檢出,顯示其衛生品質良好,保存期限可長達6個月。寒天薑母糖之開發,除了平衡生薑市場供需之外,更是全國首創的高纖軟糖,能提供消費者薑糖之健康新選擇。

The purpose of this study was the development of high fiber ginger candy. First of all we use commercial ginger candy products to undertake the descriptive analysis. And then use ginger(young ginger and nature ginger)of different harvest periods, and different brands of dark brown sugar and preparation Agar Ginger Jelly Drops to compare the differences between self-made the Agar Ginger Jelly Drops and commercial ginger candy. Then do experiment and evaluation of the consumer preferences about the external packing, single piece packing, color, taste flavor and overall preference. The object of this study is the not-yet-evaluated and trained teachers, students and people of a certain university of technology in Tainan, who are willing to be questionnaire, excluding chronic diabetics. The number of persons who are questionnaire is 319, excluding invalid questionnaires. The valid ones are 254. The consumers’ preferences evaluation and experiment mainly focus on the analysis of different age (including 10-29 years old, 30-49 years old and above 50 years old, three age groups) and the related preferences about ginger candy. Also use SPSS 17.0 statistic software to do data analysis. Results: Among the four ginger candies in the market, the D brand’s flavor, spicy, elasticity feeling is most obvious, so select D brand as the evaluation sample of the consumer preferences. In selecting young ginger, nature ginger and different brands of dark brown sugar, nature ginger and A brand of dark brown sugar to production of ginger candy is the best. According to the result of in investigation into the consumer preferences about ginger candy, 89% of the people interviewed dare to eat ginger, 66.1% of those interviewed like to eat the ginger, 78.3% of those interviewed have eaten ginger candy. They are significant difference (p < .005) in age (10-29 years old, 30-49 years old and above 50 years old). The evaluation and analysis of the like and dislike is about the self made Agar ginger jelly drops and the commercial ginger candy. Those interviewed like the external packaging, single piece packaging, color, taste flavor and overall feeling are significantly better than the commercial one. Six months of self -made Agar ginger jelly drops and commercial ginger candy store experiment, the total plate content, the maximum 1 × 103 cfu/g, and E. coli and coliform weren’t detection, showing good quality of their health shelf life of up to six months. The development of agar ginger jelly drops, in addition to the balancing of the offer and demand of ginger market, is the first created high fiber candy and offers the consumers a new choice for ginger candy.