標題: 美容服務事業與大樓型高級住宅策略聯盟之質性研究 ─以高雄地區為例

關鍵字: 美容服務事業 生活品質; 高級住宅; 策略聯盟; Beauty industry; Quality of life; Luxury condominium; Strategic alliance

摘要: 由於美容服務事業趨近飽和,面對競爭激烈的困境,美容服務事業必須找出創新的突破點,藉此轉型以贏得更多商機。因此,本研究旨在探討美容服務事業與高級住宅策略聯盟之可能性與合作情形。

本研究方法首先進行資料蒐集,瞭解美容服務事業的發展與演變,並分析策略聯盟的成因與分類,再借鏡國內、外的美容服務事業與其他事業策略聯盟成功的案例,參考其成功因素,進而當作研究之參考依據。接著鎖定高雄地區的大樓型高級住宅作為研究對象,藉由質性研究的方式,訪談二類型的對象,分別為1位住宅建商及3位高雄地區的大樓型高級住宅住戶。訪談先以初探方式進行概括性的瞭解,並藉由此階段訪談得出四大面向共14題的訪談問題,分別為:(1)高級住宅之意象;(2)高級住宅住戶之生活品質;(3)高級住宅住戶對美容服務之需求;(4)美容服務事業與高級住宅策略聯盟之可行性。再將此14題問題經由專家修改,得出10題的正式訪談問卷,繼續對此4位受訪者進行正式質性訪談,綜合得出本研究結果。

藉由研究與質性訪談發現,住戶與建商一致認同美容服務事業與大樓型高級住宅策略聯盟之可行性,唯獨在建置設備空間與周遭環境、以及美容服務事業其經營模式上需再作後續完整性探討,才可落實此策略聯盟之發展。本研究期望能拓展美容服務事業之新領域,獲得新商機後再展美容業的經濟奇蹟。並與高級住宅策略聯盟,達到相輔相成、互利共享的雙贏局勢。

The beauty industry is approaching saturation, so to thrive in an environment of increased competition, it must be creative and find novel ways of creating more business opportunities. The purpose of this study is to examine the potential of strategic alliances between the beauty industry and luxury condominiums.

We started our research by collecting data on how the beauty industry has developed and evolved, and analyzing the contributing factors and classifications of strategic alliances. We also studied successful examples of strategic alliances, both domestic and international, of beauty as well as other industries. We assessed what made these alliances succeed and using the information to inform our research. Finally, we engaged a sample of luxury condominiums in Kaohsiung to test our thesis. Using qualitative research, we interviewed one luxury condominium builder and three luxury condominium residents in Kaohsiung. Interviews consisted of a general background discussion, from which 14 questions were derived covering four topics: (1) ideal/expectation; (2) quality of life; (3) needs for beauty services; (4) feasibility of alliance between beauty industry and luxury condominium. The 14 questions were reviewed by experts and consolidated into a 10-question formal interview questionnaire. The research results presented are based on responses to the formal interview questionnaire conducted with the same four interviewees previously involved.

The study reveals that both luxury condominium residents and builders believe in the feasibility of a strategic alliance between the beauty industry and luxury condominiums. However, further exploration of required public space facilities, environmental considerations, and alliance models and structures are needed before the proposed strategic alliances can occur and flourish.

We hope this study will help broaden the beauty industry’s horizons, inspire new business opportunities, and rejuvenate the economic miracle that is the beauty industry. We also hope that the beauty industry can partner with luxury condominiums so that both industries can share complementary resources and create a win-win relationship.