標題: 民宿實質屬性與經營者社經屬性對民宿續承決策影響之探討

關鍵字: 羅吉特模型 續承決策 民宿經營者; 民宿 the Bed and Breakfast succession decision; Logit Model

摘要: 由於國人對於旅遊品質的要求提升,並逐漸朝向深度旅遊、體驗當地生活的休閒需求,民宿相關產業開始蓬勃發展。根據國人旅遊狀況調查資料,國人國內旅遊住宿於民宿之比例,由民國92年6.6%至民國99年已成長至19%。而民宿業者的家數亦從民國92年12月底,合法民宿40家至民國100年11月底合法民宿3,362 家。目前針對民宿進行探討之相關研究,多著重民宿實質環境規劃與經營策略之探討,包括民宿實質環境規劃、行銷策略、環境資源、管理法制等。民宿經營者年齡漸長,體力逐漸無法負荷庶務時,民宿經營者將面臨續承經營的抉擇,包含是否選擇下一代繼續經營、由合夥人續承或聘請專業民宿管家,對於無續承意願計畫時選擇轉賣他人或由本人繼續經營,此為本研究探討之重點。

本研究以台灣主要民宿地區之民宿為研究對象並進行抽樣調查,有效樣本共337份,將民宿經營者續承行為影響因素分為民宿實質屬性和民宿經營者社經屬性等二項因素,針對因民宿續承而誘發之四種續承行為進行分析,以多項羅吉特特模型分析。初步研究結果發現民宿已營運期間越長者,選擇由下一代子女續承之機率顯著較高;民宿房間訂價越高者,選擇由專業經理人續承之機率顯著較高。

The Bed and Breakfast industry is booming on account of the citizens’ requests for lifting the travel quality and the growing demands both for in depth travel and experiencing the local cultures. According to the survey for the nationals’ travel tendencies, domestic travelers preferred the Bed and Breakfast to other hotels have increased from 6.6% in 2003 to 19% in 2010. Moreover, the number of the legally registered ones, which was 40 in 2003, has reached 3,363 by Nov, 2011. So far, studies focusing on this field emphasize more on it’s structural design as well as the exploration of management strategies, which including pragmatically formulating the surroundings, marketing strategies, resources of the environment, regulations for management, and so on. While the aging and debilitated proprietors can no longer shoulder heightened workload, they may soon face decision-making on whether to designate their next generation, work partners or to hire professional managers to proceed their business, and for those who choose either to sell their properties or to maintain them in hand. Issues mentioned above are what we intend to investigate in this research.

This study carried random sampling on subjects who operate their Bed and Breakfast at popular tourist regions in Taiwan, with a total of 337 effective samples collected. The impact factors on the willingness of the succession are classified into two categories, the inn’s feature itself and the owner’s social-economic status. Four behavioral types prompted by the willingness of the succession are analyzed with Multinomial Logit Model. Preliminary results revealed that the longer the business lasts, the higher probability the young generation is to take over; the more costly the room price is, the higher possibility a professional manager is to be appointed.