標題: 馬祖本土植物之抗氧化力與安全性評估

關鍵字: 保肝功能試驗 阿姆氏試驗; 安全性評估; 抗氧化試驗; 馬祖地區; 本土植物; Liver function test; Ames test; Safty Assessment; Anti-oxidative tests; Matsu region; Native plants

摘要: 本研究為接受連江縣政府之勞務委託案。首先針對三十五種馬祖列島本土植物進行抗氧化力評估。此外,另從委託單位推薦先前研究具有開發潛力的植物中,考量種植條件、農民種植意願與採收難易等條件,選擇三葉五加、南國小薊、雀梅藤與海芙蓉等四種植物進行安全性試驗。

抗氧化力的評估主要以Trolox等效抗氧化能力(TEAC; Trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity)、活氧指數(ORAC; Oxygen radical absorbance capacity)以及亞鐵螯合活性(Ferrous ions chelating activity)等方法分析,並比較各植物之總酚含量與抗氧化力的關聯性。結果顯示南丹蔘、鐵掃帚、桃金孃、杜虹花、扛香藤等五種植物最具有抗氧化潛力,值得近一步研究。

安全性評估係依照衛生署公告之「健康食品安全性評估方法」進行第二類之安全性評估,包括:基因毒性試驗、28天餵食毒性試驗,並進行南國小薊的保肝功能試驗。結果顯示在4種研究標的植物當中,雀梅藤的水萃取物除了含較高的總多酚成分外,也具有較顯著的抗氧化作用,而且各種安全性測試指標也顯示其為無毒性物質,將來最適合開發成保健食品。至於南國小薊,雖然動物實驗顯示具有非常顯著的保肝作用,然而因為全草多刺,採收處理不方便,同時在阿姆氏基因毒性測試中顯現存在某些基因毒性的疑慮,因此在現階段並不建議發展成健康食品。

This research project was a commissioned plan authorized and financially supported by Lianjiang County Government. Firstly, 35 native plants grown in Matsu archipelago were investigated on the anti-oxidative capacities. Thereafter, 4 more native plants including Eleutherococcus trifoliatus (L.), Cirsium japonicum DC. var. australe Kitamura, Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M. C. Johnst., and Crossostephium chinese (L.) Makino were selected for further studies on the safty assessment from the govement office-recommended plants which had been previously studied and found having development potentials. The selection was based on the considerations concerning cultivation conditions (i.e. climate and soil natures), willingness of farmers, and the collecting process.

The assessment of anti-oxidative capacity was performed mainly with TEAC (Trolox equivalent antioxidant capacity), ORAC (Oxygen radical absorbance capacity) as well as Ferrous ions chelating activity analysis methods, and the relationship between the total phenolic contents and the anti-oxidative powers were also compared. The results showed that, among the plants, Salvia bowleyana Dunn, Lespedeza cuneata (Dumont d. Cours.) G. Don, Rhodomyrtus tomentosa (Ait.) Hassk., Callicarpa formosana Rolfe and Mallotus repandus (Willd.) Muell.-Arg. demonstrated powerful anti-oxidative potential, deserving to further study.

The safty assessment was perfomed according to the “The evaluating mehod for the safty of health foods” issued by DOH., including Genotoxicity test, 28-day feeding toxicity study. Besides, Cirsium japonicum DC. var. australe Kitamura was furthermore tested for the liver-protective function. The results showed that, among the 4 plants investigated, the aqua extraction of Sageretia thea (Osbeck) M. C. Johnst. not only contained higher level of total phenolic component but also displayed significantly higher anti-oxidative activity. In addition, various safty indexes in the safty tests also revealed that it was a nontoxic substance, most suitable to be developed as a “health food” product in the future. Although Lespedeza cuneata (Dumont d. Cours.) G. Don demonstrated very significant effect of liver protection in the in vivo animal experiments, however, it is a thorny herbaceous plant that may hinder harvesting processes, and also revealed some gonotoxicity in the Ames test, it is not suggested to be developed as “health food” at present.