標題: 五羖大夫百里奚考述

關鍵字: 春秋 秦國 百里奚 五羖大夫; SpringandAutumn theDynastyofQin; BailiX iWuGuDaiFu

摘要: 清代顧棟高《春秋大事表》收錄春秋賢聖將相,秦國文臣中唯有百里奚和蹇叔二人入選。秦穆公幕下人才濟濟,而僅此二臣可稱之為輔臣雙璧。其中百里奚以「五羖大夫」佐國,堪稱春秋諸國佐臣之異數與政壇之傳奇。本文首先考諸唐、宋至清,百里奚之墓塋立碑、名家詩詞及相關文獻等,推測百里奚當為楚國宛人。其次,百里奚從楚宛城出發,東走齊,北至周,後入虞,終仕秦,其尋仕歷程之乖舛波折為古今少見。再者,分析百里奚仕秦前,為自鬻或他鬻之各家異說。進而論述百里奚之人格特質,及其佐秦穆之特色與功績。最末徵引各家對百里奚之評論,綜結百里奚雖以年逾七十耄耋高齡受聘於秦,卻能內舉薦蹇叔以為秦上大夫,力行秦整合諸國菁英政策;外則率兵護衛夷吾返晉,繼而諫秦穆以人道賑災救晉,大幅推進秦、晉外交關係。秦穆公突破中原宗法、廣納百里奚等異國人才之方略,不但建構春秋秦霸西戎格局,也深遠影響四百餘年後秦始皇六國統一。

Gu Dong Gao, who was in Qing wrote “The Events of Spring and Autumn” included moral and genius people in the period of Spring and Autumn. Despite that there was a wealth of the talents in the dynasty of Qin-Mu-Gong, in Qin period, only Baili Xi and Jian Shu were recorded in the book. The two persons were the most representative in assisting the country. Particularly, Baili Xi, who was famous for “Wu Gou Dai Fu”, assisting the country, could be a marvel in ministers and politics during the Qin period. To begin with, the report explored gravestones, well-known poetry, and several relative documents since the period of Tang, Song to Qing, which could infer that Baili Xi was national of Chu-Wan. Secondly, Baili Xi started from the town of Chu-Wan, first lead toward the east to Qi, went north to Zhou, and then visited to Yu, finally assisted in Qing. It was rarely seen that such a rough way in seeking official position. Moreover, analyzing before he assisted in Qing, there were a mass of distinct statements about sold either by him or by others. Further, the report not only discussed the personality of Baili, also analyzed the characteristic points and achievements about assisting in Qin-Mu-Gong. Finally, the report quoted various theories to conclude that regardless of more than seven-year-old, in his own country, he could not only be employed by Qing but also recommended Jian Shu to be a prime minister of Qing. Besides, he integrated all of the diffident talents from other countries in Qing and brought into full play. About external policy, he headed the army to protect Yi Wu back to Jin. Also he enforced human policy to help the people of Jin, which improved the diplomatic circles between Qing and Jin. By the way, Qin-Mu-Gong broke the limit of patriarchal clan system, and widely embraced foreign talents such as Baili Xi. He was not only establish the Qing which dominated aborigine in west side in Spring and Autumn period, also deeply influenced the Qin Shi Huang unified six countries about four hundred years after