Title: 選舉制度、地方派系與政黨政治關係之研究

Keywords: 選舉制度 地方派系 單一選區; 兩票制; ElectoralSystem; LocalFactions; SingleConstituency; AdditionalMemberSystem.

Abstract: 選舉制度是民主政治發展的重要機制,而地方派系則是在選舉的歷程中發展壯大,兩者對政黨政治產生了影響。本文試圖從社會發生的弊端中,對我國選舉制度演變、地方派系如何運作、與政黨政治連結作一探討。

研究發現我國立委選制改為「單一選區兩票制」後,選風有明顯的改善,但是地方派系的影響力仍然存在,尤其是縣市議員的選舉制度仍然維持「複數選區單記非讓渡投票制」的情形下,要將以往發生的弊端斷除,根本不可能,唯有再進行一次選舉制度的檢討改革,才能讓地方派系的不良影響消失,選出清廉賢能之人主政,將是人民之福。

Electoral system is an important mechanism for the development of democratic politics and local factions is developing and growing under the election process, that both had an impact on party politics.This article is starting from the shortcomings of society to study the evolution of our electoral system, the operation of local factions and the connection of political parties.

Although China's Legislative Yuan election system had been changed to "single-member district two-vote system", the election atmosphere is obviously improvement. However the influence of local factions still exists for electoral system. Especially, in the case of the county's election system remaining "complex constituency single non-transferable voting system", it is impossible to prevent the shortcomings occurred in the past.The only solution is to review and reform the electoral system once again. When the disappearance of local factions of the adverse effects for electoral system and selected elite of the people in power honest is achieved, it will be a blessing to the people.