標題: 機構式長期照護住民特質與照護需要組合之探討

關鍵字: 機構式長期照護 住民 特質; 照護需要組合資源耗用群

摘要: 本研究旨在探討機構式照護服務住民特質及其身心功能障礙程度與接受照護服務的類型,並以美國資源耗用群第三版(簡稱RUGs-III)分群基礎為本研究架構,分析住民照護需求類型組合與機構間差別。以機構式長期照護住民為對象,採橫斷式研究法及立意選取方式,選取四所護理之家及養護機構為樣本機構進行調查,並以自擬的調查表進行資料收集。結果顯示樣本住民大多為完全依賴與嚴重依賴(佔85.9%)及重度認知功能障礙(佔57.9%)。護理之家住民之照護需要組合以完全依賴合併2 項以上護理專業照顧需求者居多,而養護機構則較多個案僅需一般性的生活照料協助。建議政府未來應全面進行機構普查,取得正確之照護需求資料,並探討機構住民照護需求類型與照護服務品質間的關係。

The aims of study were to explore the characteristics、physical and cognition dysfunction situations and the care utilities of residents in long term care institution. Our study framework was based on the clustering system of RUG-III, in order to analyze the combination of residents’ need for care and to explore the inter-agency differences. The study subjects were the residents who were purposive sampling from four agencies of the southern and northern Taiwan and used self-made questionnaire for data collection. The results showed that the majority of the sample residents’ physical disable level were severe or totally dependent(85.9%), and heavily cognitive dysfunction(57.9%). The majority of the combination of care needs were completely disable and require two or more nursing care in the residents of nursing homes. As for the cases of conservation agencies were mostly just need some general life care and assistance. We recommended that the Government should carry out a comprehensive census for long term care facilities future , in order to obtain correct information of residents’ care needs and to depth explore the relationship of care needs combination and the quality of institutional care .