標題: 職前教保人員與幼兒共讀圖畫書之互動歷程探究

關鍵字: 圖畫書 共讀 說故事 PictureBooks; SharedReading; StoryTelling

摘要: 本研究旨在探討職前教保人員與幼兒共讀圖畫書時選擇的圖畫書類型及共讀時的口語互動說歷程,研究對象為50 對幼保系學生和4-5 歲幼兒,錄影並轉錄其配對共讀圖畫故事書之口語互動歷程,並進一步分析所選擇的圖畫書、互動的歷程及口語互動的類型。

資料分析顯示本研究之職前教保人員選擇的圖畫書類型多元,說故事的時間及互動的頻率有很大的差異,互動時,以成人主導說故事的方式居多。在口語互動類型方面,以分析式互動最多,占總反應次數的84%,涉及高層認知的分析異同及綜合式連結未出現於本研究中,涉及創意思考的操弄故事占.15%,為次數較少的口語互動類型。

根據本研究之結果,職前教保人員應思考並實踐提升與幼兒圖畫書共讀歷程的鷹架策略,增加共讀時幼兒的參與互動,擴展共讀互動的類型,期能在共讀互動的歷程中鷹架幼兒的多元成長。最後,研究者歸納研究結論,並提出研究結果之建議,做為教學應用及未來研究之參考。

This study examined the picture books selection, interaction style and oral interaction categories when pre-service early childhood teachers’ interaction during picture books sharing with preschool children. 50 pre-service teacher-child dyads were videotaped as they shared a picture book together. Their extratextual oral interaction utterances were coded for content and analysis in order to identify patterns in interaction style and categories.

Research results showed pre-service early childhood teachers chose multiple types of picture books when they shared with age 4-5 preschoolers. The variability in the 50 dyads’ interaction frequencies during book sharing was high. They played the role from straight readers to standard interactive readers when they shared picture books with preschoolers. Pre-service early childhood teachers initiated the majority of interaction during book sharing sessions. Analysis by interactive categories indicated that great majority interaction were coded as analytical type(84%), especially pictures analysis; the both higher cognitive demand categories analytical links and synthesizing links didn’t appear in this study, and the performative type(.15%) was also appeared less.

According to this study, pre-service early childhood teachers can consider how they increase their scaffolding strategies and their story listeners’ repertoires to include a greater portion of participation and interactive categories and to develop young children’s multiple ability development in a comprehensive way.