標題: 斷層破裂過程中動態誘發分析

關鍵字: 庫倫應力 斷層破裂 集集地震; 動態誘發; Coulomb stress fault rupturing; Chi-Chi earthquake dynamic triggering

摘要: 本研究利用集集地震的破裂過程,結合庫倫應力的計算方法,來探討斷層破裂過程中動態誘發分析。其中對破裂過程的分析中,當子斷層滑移量大於0.1m 時,則視該子斷層為破裂;由破裂的時序分布得知,破裂過程中,從發震後大約4 秒至25 秒是破裂最劇烈的時期,直到40 秒後則不再發生破裂。對於動態誘發分析可以得知,大部分的子斷層破裂前,庫倫應力增大,導致其他子斷層的誘發破裂,但是還是有一些子斷層在發生破裂前CFS

值小於0,其發生原因可能為CFS 太小,雖然降低了區域的庫倫應力,但是還是發生破裂。

未來應計算所有子斷層面上庫倫應力變化的時間序列,並且考慮時空的分布加以分析,有了這項數據才能更清楚來驗證斷層破裂所產生的動態庫倫應力變化,與斷層面的誘發破裂之間的關係。

This study utilizes the rupture processing of Chi-Chi earthquake, combine the computing of the Coulomb stress, to confer the analysis of dynamic triggering, in the course of fault breaking. In rupture processing, the fault is judged breaking when the slip is more than 0.1m. From the breaking time series, the breaking is in the most violent period from about 4 seconds to 25 seconds, but does not recur after 40 seconds. By the analysis of dynamic triggering, most part of the Coulomb stress on the breaking sub-faults is positive. But the negative of the Coulomb stress on the breaking sub-faults may be too small so still breaking. In the feature, it should calculate all of the change of the Coulomb stresses on sub-faults, and consider the analysis of temporal-spatial distribution, to prove the relationship of dynamic Coulomb stress change and the fault triggering rupture.