標題: Do Organizational Characteristics and Activities Influence Organizational Capacities? An Analysis for Indiana’s Nonprofit Sector

關鍵字: 組織能力 組織特質 組織活動; Organizational capacity; Organizational Characteristics; Organizational Activities

摘要: Organizational capacity is a critical issue for nonprofit organizations. Not only are there internal pressures to improve organizational performance, but they also face a wide variety of external challenges to which they must respond effectively if they are to survive. In order to enhance organizational capacities it is useful to start by an overview of the organization’s components and existing capacities and to examine which factors are associated with organizational components and existing capacities. In this paper, we use data from a web-based survey of 91 larger charities in Indiana completed in the spring of 2007. We use multivariate analyses to explore three models. We find more limited support for our three other hypotheses. Organizational age, revenue diversity, and involvement in collaborations are positively related to only one type of capacity

組織能力之建構爲非營利組織之重要課題,主要原因除因應改善組織績效的內在壓力外,更重要的是組織爲了能夠永續生存而必須面對各種外在環境的壓力。爲能有效地提昇組織能力,檢視與組織能力息息相關的組織組成要素與既存能力爲一可行之起始點。本研究以2007年美國印第安那的大型慈善機構爲研究,採取多變異分析探討組織特質與活動的三個不同模式。研究結果發現:首先,組織年齡、收入多元性及組織之間的相互合作僅與其中之一個模式具有正相關之關係;其次,較具歷史之組織與其他年輕組織相較擁有更多之財務能力;再者,具有多元收入來源及與其他組織間具有正式合作關係的組織擁有較高之運作及治理能力。