標題: 群聚效應與廠商績效:產品互補與市場不確定性的調節角色

關鍵字: 群聚 廠商績效 產品互補; 市場不確定性; Agglomeration; Performance; Product complementarities; Market uncertainty

摘要: 本研究主要檢測群聚與組織績效的關係,並且探討組織間的產品互補程度與市場不確定程度在此一關係中所扮演的調節角色。本研究利用1996至2002年期間台灣醫院產業進行分析,發現組織群聚顯著提升組織績效,並且群聚內廠商的產品互補程度越高,組織群聚對組織績效的正向影響力越大;另一方面,市場不確定程度越高,群聚對組織績效的正向影響力亦越大。本研究主要貢獻為確認群聚對組織績效的助益與其情境變項,增進對群聚理論的理解,發掘更能發揮群聚外部效益的組織與環境特質。

This study examines the relationship between agglomeration and organizational performance and explores the moderating roles of product complementarity and market uncertainty on the relationship. It uses the data of Taiwan hospital industry from 1996 to 2002 as the research target. The results show that agglomeration increase organizational performance and that high complementarity and high market uncertainty positively moderate the effect of agglomeration on performance. This study confirms the positive effect of agglomeration on performance and its contingencies. It contributes to the understanding of agglomeration theory by ferreting out the organizational and environmental conditions favoring agglomeration effects.