Title: 含咪唑主鏈之聚離子液體合成與其物化性質研究

Keywords: 離子液體 聚離子液體 酯化反應

Abstract: 本研究計畫以離子液體所具有的特性為基礎,進行聚離子液體的合成與其物化性質研究,以兩年為期,逐年探討: 1.含咪唑主鏈之聚離子液體合成與其物性探討。 2.含咪唑主鏈之聚離子液體催化酯合成反應研究。離子液體為具有導電性、極低蒸氣壓、無可燃性、高熱穩定性與寬廣液態溫度範圍等特色的低熔點有機鹽類。近年來結合離子液體與高分子特性所發展的聚離子液體在電池電解液、二氧化碳吸附、氣相層析與固相微萃取靜相材料等領域的研究上,顯示出相當卓越的特性。目前聚離子液體的合成上,主要是以含乙烯基之咪唑離子單體,經由自由基聚合後所形成的梳狀型聚離子高分子,對於以咪唑鹽為主鏈的聚離子液體的文獻探討相當少見。由於聚離子液體中陰、陽離子的改變都可能對其物、化性質產生重大的影響,因此本研究計畫以實驗室所開發的咪唑主鏈聚離子液體為基礎,進行相關衍生物的合成,並探討聚離子液體的結構變化,對其物、化特性的影響。其次,合成具有可受反應誘導而自分離的布忍斯特酸聚離子液體催化劑,進行不同脂肪酸與醇類分子的酯化反應與重複使用試驗,並探討聚離子液體結構與催化活性的關係,以期拓展此高分子材料的應用領域。

This research will investigate the synthesis of polymeric ionic liquid and study the physicochemical properties thereof based on the characteristics of ionic liquids. This program will proceed as a two-year project to discuss following topics year by year. 1. Synthesis of imidazolium main-chain type polymeric ioninc liquid and discuss the physical properties thereof. 2. Study the esterification reactivity catalyzed by imidazolium main-chain type polymeric ioninc liquids. Ionic liquids are salts that have reasonable ion conductivities, high thermal stability, extremely low vapor pressure, nonflammable, wide electrochemical window and wide temperature operation range. In recent years, the polymeric ionic liquid which combined the characteristics of ionic liquids and polymer has been used in polymer electrolytes, CO2 absorption media, stationary phases for gas chromatography and extraction fiber for solid-phase micro-extraction and revealed outstanding property. For now, most ionic-liquid type polymers have been produced via radical polymerization of vinyl-containing ionic liquid monomers, and formed with imidazolium moieties side-chain type polymer instead discussed the imidazolium moieties main-chain type polymer. Changing the anion or cation of polymeric ionic liquids could influence the physicochemical property of the polymers. Therefore this program will first synthesis the derivatives of imidazolium moieties main-chain polymer base on the imidazolium moieties main-chain type polymer which synthesized by our lab and discussing the relationship between the structure and physicochemical of polymeric ionic liquids. Second, we will synthesis Br�nsted acidic polymeric ionic liquids which are reaction induced self-separation catalysts and discuss the structure-activity relation by reaction of different aliphatic acids with alcohols and hope could expand the application field of polymer materials.