標題: 理性與感性:文學閱讀歷程之心電感應

關鍵字: 生理回饋 文學教學 文學感受力; 文體風格論述

摘要: 文學,在人類文明發展過程中,一直蘊含觸動情感、激發人心、療癒心靈以及改變人類思維的魔力。然而,在語言學習的範疇中,文學教育所賦予的學習成效,卻是最難以捉摸的。在閱讀文學作品的歷程中,讀者的「神入」(empathy)或是感受到的「洗滌淨化」(catharsis),皆不易觀察,更不用說是去量化這些心理層面之感應。如果我們要測量這類主觀又摸不著的內在現象,必面臨服許多難題。所幸腦科學知識的普及與電腦科儀之快速發展,我們得以窺探大腦中神經元集體(neurons)種種活動。這項突破使我們更清楚地了解到大腦的秘密。因此,本計畫嘗試用科學的實證角度,探究文學閱讀歷程中腦波變動的機制和意義。從神經學的研究切入,我們可以更深入了解,閱讀文學作品時,讀者腦波是否會有變化以及是否有啟用特殊機制。假如教育的目的是促使學生有效學習,那麼我們應該可以透過腦科學研究,啟動學生的最佳生理狀態以增進學習成效。本研究認為,透過生理回饋(biofeedback)所蒐集之腦波及生理資料,我們不但可以看見閱讀文學作品時所產生的內在現象,甚可進一步訓練讀者演化出積極回應文學作品的思維方式、改變內在神經的閱讀機制,以使得閱讀文學的迴路更為活化,如此一來,文學作品將可以帶給讀者更多「理性的」以及「感性的」心電感應。

Literature’s power to elicit or calm emotions, stimulate memories, energize, improve mental states, entertain and heal has been recognized for centuries by civilizations around the world. However, literature is one of the language arts whose educational gains may be the least tangible. Subtle internal changes (e.g. empathy, catharsis), which happen within a fraction of second, are not easily noticeable to the outside world. The assessment of literary responses is also one of the most consistently elusive topics in the field of literary studies. With rapid developments in neuroscience, a great deal is being learned about the neurology of the felt experience. Culling the latest findings from neuropsychology, this project seeks to understand the mechanisms through which literature exerts its effects upon the reader. In order to arrive at more substantive explanations of literary understanding, I will be looking at some possible answers from the neurofeedback paradigm: by observing real‐time multimedia representations of the electrical activity generated by the brain that reflects the psychological reality of processing literary texts. This research contends that language learners, if they wish to learn a set of critical reading skills they can apply to the world of literature throughout their life time, need new neural circuitry for managing significantly deeper and more complex texts (e.g. literary texts). Starting from the question-What types of brain waves (e.g. alpha, beta, or theta, etc.) are activated during the engaged act of literary reading, I will show how an enactive framework may provide scientific insights into how to drive change in the brain and improve the reading performance of poor literary reader. It is also my intention to translate the findings into useful ideas for practitioners and propose a reorientation of literary pedagogy to enhance learner sensitization (i.e. an increase in neural response to stylistic stimuli).