標題: 攜手齊步走:參與國小RT融入英語補救教學對於大專學生與國小英語低成就學生之學習成效研究

關鍵字: 大專學生之師資培訓課程; 英語補救教學; 讀者劇場

摘要: 本研究的目的在於設計一個增進大專學生英語教學能力成長及促進國小英語低成就學生學習成就提昇的師資培訓課程,希望落實這樣的一個師資培訓計劃後,不僅可以增加有素質的國小英語補救教學師資、提昇有志於教育之大專學生的教學能力,還可以確實的幫助國小英語低成就學生。本研究的對象是20位科技大學應用外語系的大三學生及40位國小英語低成就學生,資料蒐集的方法是問卷調查、成就測驗、教學觀察、師生訪談以及省思紀錄,資料分析方法則為描述性統計、相關、t考驗及紮根理論。而本研究所希望獲致的研究結果為: 1. 大專學生們對於英語教學、英語補救教學、RT(Readers’ Theater)教學的看法,在培訓的前、中、後階段有顯著的差異。 2. 從師生訪談、問卷調查、教學觀察及省思記錄中,發現大專學生們的英語教學能力在培訓課程之後,有顯著的增長。 3. 從問卷調查及成就測驗中,發現國小學生在經過一個學年的英語補救教學之後,其英語學習成就、學習態度有顯著的不同。 4. 從省思紀錄、教師團討、教學觀察、師生訪談中,發現RT融入英語補救教學、以大專生為國小英語補救教學師資所必須面對的問題與可能的解決之道。

The purpose of this study was to design an effective teacher training program which was able to improve college students’ English teaching abilities and also helped to raise English learning outcomes of low-achievers in elementary schools. The subjects of this study were 40 English low-achievers in elementary schools and 20 college students who were majored in applied English and English teaching. The instruments of data collection were questionnaires, achievement tests, classroom observations, the reflection notes and interviews with college students and elementary school students. English performances and learning attitude of students in elementary schools could be found via the questionnaires, achievement tests and interviews. The questionnaires, classroom observations, reflection notes and interviews could be used to gain the changing of college students’ English teaching attitude and abilities. Descriptive statistics, correlation, t-test and Grounded Theory were used for data analysis. The findings were expected as followings. 1. After the teacher training program, the college students’ attitude toward English teaching, English remedial instruction and RT teaching was significant different. 2. The college students’ English teaching abilities improve significantly after this program. 3. After one year’s English remedial instruction, English performances and learning attitude of students in elementary schools gain significantly positive changes. 4. Besides the test of learning effect, the researcher explored the difficulties in integrating RT into English remedial instruction and the teacher training program of college students. Also, the potential solutions would be discussed for further studies.