標題: 台灣醫療影像儲傳系統成熟度模式之發展與驗證並探討影響其成熟度階段演進之關鍵因素

關鍵字: 醫療影像儲傳系統 階段理論; 成熟度模式; 關鍵因素

摘要: 醫療影像儲傳系統(PACS)是一高成本與高報酬的投資,其發展對於臨床病患醫療照護品質提升具有重大意涵。本研究主要目的為發展與驗證一個適用於國內醫療院PACS發展的成熟度模式,並探討影響國內醫療院所PACS成熟度階段的關鍵因素。為顧及研究的關連性及持續性,本計畫將分二年執行並涵蓋二大研究目的。首先,以多重個案研究法發展一個適用台灣的PACS成熟度模式;其次,以問卷調查法驗證PACS成熟度模式與發展影響醫院PACS成熟度階段之關鍵因素,並以多重個案驗證研究結果。本計畫研究主體為國內己建置PACS相關應用的三級醫院(醫學中心、區域醫院與地區醫院),研究對象涵蓋:PACS系統建置的放射科主任(或醫師)、資訊部門主任(或負責PACS推動之資訊人員)、PACS系統使用者(醫師)。本研究透過文獻探討與專家會議,推導並修正每階段之研究架構雛形、變數及問卷,再以修改後問卷針對各階段研究對象進行深入訪談或問卷調查。所蒐集資料將使用合適資料分析工具(內容分析與群集分析)進行分析。各階段研究結果分別經由專家會議與多重個案進行確認。因此,本研究結果不僅能提供國內醫療機構一個能用於PACS系統評估以及比較(Benchmarking)的重要工具,更可作為政府推動醫療影像交換中心以及電子病歷相關應用的重要參考。

A Picture Archiving and Communication System (PACS) is a high cost but high return information technology (IT) investment. It also plays a critical role for the improvement of patient-care delivery quality. This study aims for proposing and validating a suitable PACS maturity model of Taiwan hospitals and investigating critical factors affecting the evolution of PACS maturity stages. The research purposes of this study can be divided into twofold and they will be executed in a consecutive manner through a 2-year plan. First, a multiple case study strategy with three different scale hospitals (medical center, regional hospital, and district hospital) will be conducted to develop a PACS maturity model. Second, the survey methodology will be conducted for validating the proposed PACS maturity model and exploring critical factors affecting the stages’ evolution of the PACS maturity. Then, a follow-up multiple case study will be conducted to confirm the results of the survey. The respondents of this study are the directors of radiology department (or physicians of radiology department attending PACS project), directors of IS department (or IS staffs in charging of PACS project), and physicians (the actually PACS users - physicians) of the hospitals that have implemented PACS. For each research purpose, a research framework will be proposed based on the results of literature reviews and then this framework will be revised by practical and academic experts of healthcare, information management, and PACS management. A validated questionnaire derived from the revised framework and corresponding questionnaire will be used to validate the proposed research models. The data collected from the case studies and the survey will be analyzed through appropriate statistical analysis techniques, such as content analysis and cluster analysis. The results of each year will be confirmed by an expert panel (first year) and a multiple case study (second year). Therefore, this study will provide a useful diagnosis tool for evaluating and benchmarking PACS maturity model in Taiwan. In addition, it may benefit Taiwan government and healthcare industry in promoting medical image exchange center and electronic patient record.