標題: 創新的員工是好員工?顧客與管理者觀點的整合

關鍵字: hospital innovation employee innovative behavior service quality service experience job productivity organizational citizenship behavior

摘要: 背景與目的員工創新行為對組織績效提升具有關鍵影響性,然究竟醫療機構員工創新行為與其工作成效間關聯性為何呢?目前並無多面向且系統性的研究來驗證與釐清。本研究將以三年的研究設計,整合醫院顧客與管理者的觀點,發展員工創新成效理論,並透過問卷資料的收集,來進行理論的實證與修正。方法第一年 紮根理論研究法以臺灣地區醫院顧客、基層護理人員與護理主管為資料來源,建構員工創新成效理論。資料收集方式為深度訪談法,資料收集直到資料飽和為止,整個資料分析的過程將採用綜合性紮根理論資料分析法所建議的步驟,並輔以NVivo 軟體進行資料分析。第二年 顧客觀點的量性分析針對三家區域級以上醫院之醫院顧客與基層護理人員進行問卷調查,回收後依護理人員姓名進行配對,目標護理人員問卷360-400 份,而每位護理人員須收集3-5 份顧客問卷,再檢測無反應偏差、共同方法變異與問卷信效度後,進行描述性與階層迴歸分析,以進行理論檢驗。第三年管理者觀點的量性分析依據第二年參與調查的護理人員進行配對後,針對其所屬主管進行問卷調查,目標 360-400 份有效問卷,在確認問卷資料信效度後,進行描述性與階層迴歸分析,並綜合三年研究結果,提出適用於醫療機構且具實證基礎的員工創新成效理論。

Background and Objective: Employee innovative behavior has the critical impact on organization performance. However, there is still no systematic research which examined and clarified the relationship between employee innovative behavior and job outcome from multiple perspectives. Accordingly, the study will integrate customer’s and manager’s perspectives to develop the theory of employee innovation outcome and also collect questionnaire data to test and modify the theory during three-year study period. In the end, we will propose some practical suggestions for healthcare managers to improve innovative behavior of employees. Methodology: The First Year: Applying Grounded Theory Methodology The study will select hospital customers, frontline nurses who are not in management positions, and nurse managers as samples to build the theory of employee innovation outcome. We will use in-depth interview to collect data and the process of collecting data will end by reaching data saturation. During the data analysis process, the study will follow the procedure of synthesized technique for grounded theory. In addition, NVivo, a qualitative analysis software package, will also be used to analyze interviews of all samples. The Second Year: Running Quantitative Analysis from Customer’s Perspective The study will conduct a structured questionnaire survey with hospital customers and frontline nurses in three Taiwanese hospitals accredited as regional hospitals and above. All of survey data from hospital customers and ones from frontline nurses will be matched by the name of each frontline nurse. We have to collect the target sample size of 360-400 from frontline nurses and also collected 3-5 customer questionnaires for each frontline nurse. After examining nonresponse error, common method variance, reliability, and validity, we will further adopt descriptive analysis and hierarchical multiple regression to test the theory of employee innovation outcome. The Third Year: Running Quantitative Analysis from Manager’s Perspective After matching by each frontline nurse whom we surveyed in the second year, the study will conduct a questionnaire survey with their nurse managers. The target sample size is 360-400. After examining nonresponse error, common method variance, reliability, and validity, we will further run descriptive analysis and hierarchical multiple regression. And finally, we would integrate the three-year research results to propose the theory of employee innovation outcome which is not only evidence-based but also could apply to healthcare organizations.