標題: 應用次氯酸鈉及二氧化氯消毒劑於休閒用水之品質改善

關鍵字: 休閒用水 二氧化氯 次氯酸鈉; 消毒

摘要: 加氯消毒經常是休閒用水使用的傳統消毒方式,但是在經過加氯消毒程序後會產生許多致癌性的消毒副產物(DBPs),其中又以三鹵甲烷(THMs)及鹵化醋酸(HAAs)為最主要。為了減少加氯量以及減少消毒副產物的形成,本研究進行以二氧化氯取代傳統加氯的相關研究,並分析其可能產生之消毒副產物與水質控制條件。近年來,政府部門抽驗游泳池與水療設施相關場所時,發現其水中微生物指標不合格情形屢有所聞。然而,在現代人的日常生活中,具休閒養生功能的SPA水療已廣受歡迎,也是民眾重要休閒活動之一。因此,為了瞭解休閒用水微生物污染現況,本研究將利用新型二氧化氯消毒劑與傳統加氯消毒方式,進行休閒用水微生物消毒滅菌效能之研究。休閒用水包括游泳池與水療設施相關用水,其中水療設施中之水療浴池常以含有中草藥之水療浴池情況較為複雜,且為有效掌握影響消毒效果,第一年將先在實驗室中模擬休閒用水與配製中草藥池之水樣添加二氧化氯與次氯酸鈉,研究對池水之降解作用、消毒劑殘餘量與消毒安全有效使用量。第二年將結合第一年所得到的模擬反應程式及適當操作條件結果,應用於實際休閒用水之消毒評估,並作相關參數之調控,期能建立消毒技術並提供相關產業之參考,以提昇產業對水環境衛生控制的能力,及維護藥浴池環境與消費者之健康並避免傳染病的散播。

Chlorination is the most typical and popular practice used for water disinfection in decades. Many sorts of carcinogenic disinfection by-products (DBPs) have been demonstrated to be produced and accumulated quantitatively after chlorination. However, trihalomethanes (THMs) and haloacetic acids (HAAs) are thought to be the most important components among these DBPs. The aim of this study is to evaluate the feasibility of using ozone as an alternative disinfectant. Analysis of all DBPs formed by chlorine dioxide ozonation was undertaken to approve its advantages on the removal of impurities and control of disinfection by-products. In recent years it is occasionally heard that the index of microorganism in water in some related places examined by government is not always to be qualified. In the daily life of modern people, Swimming and SPA pool are welcome for a long time because of its leisure and healthcare benefits. However, it is also the most important one of many leisure activities of the public. Thus, spa water at vacation resorts are often used by numerous visitors. In this study we will utilize new-type chlorine dioxide and old-type chlorine to study the microorganism disinfection effect upon a Chinese herbal medicine-contained SPA pool. In the first year of the study, due to the complexity of the compounds in the pool and for effectively handling disinfection effect, we will simulate to make a solution mixing with Chinese herbal medicine-contained water and chlorine dioxide and sodium hypochlorite in our laboratory. Then, to study the degradation operation, the residual chlorine dioxide concentration, and the safety usage dose for disinfection in the simulated solution. In the second year, utilizing the results obtained from the first year study, that include the reaction procedure and the optimal operation conditions of the simulated pool, we will use them to apply to the same disinfection evaluation of a real pool. Further, make some adjustments of possible influencing parameters. After completing these researches, we can expect to obtain the disinfection technology and can service the related businesses for increasing their ability of water environment control with that.