標題: 餘震誘發與斷層幾何型態相關性分析

關鍵字: 餘震誘發 應力轉移 庫倫應力; 斷層幾何型態; Aftershock-triggered; Stress transfer; Coulomb failure stress; Geometric type of the fault

摘要: 餘震的誘發主要是因為主震發生後,大地應力發生改變,鄰近的斷層在應力重整與應力轉移中由於庫倫應力增加,使得斷層面上的剪應力大於最大靜摩擦力,斷層因此誘發錯動發生餘震。但是在主震鄰近的斷層中並非所有的斷層都會被誘發而發生餘震,其主因除了斷層與主震的相對位置之外,另一個重要因素就是主震錯動產生的庫倫應力,是否能轉移至斷層面上使得庫倫應力增加,其關鍵點就是這些鄰近斷層的幾何型態。因此,本研究將探討不同斷層型態的主震發生錯動後,其鄰近不同幾何型態的斷層,能否發生餘震的誘發。在本研究所建立的斷層模型與所使用的地下構造,皆以台灣地區的地質參數為模型,因此所得到的結果可以與台灣地區的餘震誘發做驗證。除此之外,本研究所做的餘震誘發與斷層幾何型態的相關性,更可應用至大地震後,來研究餘震誘發的預估及餘震危害區的分析。

After the main shock happened, the tectonic strains changed, the stress restructuring and the stress transfer induced to increase the Coulomb failure stress on the neighboring fault plane, so the shear stress larger than the maximum static friction force, the fault is crack and let the aftershock be triggered. However, near the main shock faults are not all the fault which be triggered to induced aftershocks, the reason for addition to the main shock fault outside the relative position, the other reason is the Coulomb failure stress cause by the main shock whether it can be transferred to the fault plane makes the Coulomb stress increase, the key point is the geometric type of the neighboring fault. Therefore, in this study, we will to examine after the different types of the main shock which are the fault dislocation occurred, the different geometric types of the neighboring faults, whether can be triggered aftershocks. In this study to establish the fault model and the underground structure all used the geology parameters of Taiwan, therefore, the results can be to confirm the induced aftershocks in Taiwan region. In addition, the correlation analytic of aftershock-triggered and the geometric types of the fault be obtained from this study, can be applied after the great shock to study the aftershocks–triggered estimate and the analysis of aftershock hazard zone.