標題: 台灣南部某大學女學生經痛及其用藥之調查

關鍵字: 用藥知識 用藥行為 用藥態度; 問卷調查; 經痛

摘要: 月經問題為女性從初經到停經之30~40年時光,約佔女性一半以上的生命週期。經痛是月經問題之常見症狀,以腹痛為主。根據專家統計,約20~90%的女性曾有經痛經驗,長期以來,有不少女性會因經期不適症狀而影響到日常生活,加上用藥資訊之宣導不足,常造成女性經痛時自我用藥及照護不足,而無法緩解。女性在經期自我照護中,若有用藥的需求,具備正向的用藥知識、態度及行為,不僅可以藉由藥物的輔助有效舒緩經痛症狀,亦可提昇用藥安全。本研究針對南部某大學女學生進行問卷調查,目的是探討女大學生的經痛盛行率,及了解女大學生之經痛用藥情形及其用藥知識、態度及行為。

本研究以南部某大學三個不同科系女學生共529人進行經期相關問卷調查,並採用SPSS/12.0統計軟體,以描述性統計及推論性統計進行資料分析與整理。結果顯示某大學女學生經痛盛行率74.7%,屬高盛行率。經期自我照顧行為中有使用藥物舒緩疼痛者佔38.5%;照護之知識來源以母親者為最多;用藥來源以自行至藥局購買最多。另外,女大學生有無接受過中西藥用藥安全或用藥相關課程,在經痛之用藥知識及行為上具有非常顯著差異;用藥態度也具顯著差異。

由本研究之結果建議醫、護、藥相關人員在照護女大學生經期問題時,應加強用藥安全衛教以及正確使用藥物,藉由藥物輔助有效舒緩經痛症狀並提昇用藥安全。

The issues of menstrual period (MP) of female last for 30~40 years from menarche to menopause, about half of a female’s life cycle. Dysmenorrhea is a common problems of menstrual period, with abdominal pain as a major symptom. Statistics show that about 20~90% women have experienced dysmenorrhea. For long, many females suffer from discomfort during their MP, which deeply influence their everyday life. Due to the lack of propaganda in the medication usage, many females do not have the right self-medication and self-care, and could not find a way to relieve their dysmenorrheal. If females have the correct knowledge, attitude and use the medicine right, they can not only relieve dysmenorrheal effectively, but also promote medicine safety. The purposes of this study was to investigate the prevalence of dysmenorrhea and understand the knowledge, attitude and behavior of medication usage for MP of female students of an university in southern Taiwan.

In this study, we investigate the issues of dysmenorrheal by performing a questionnaire survey of 529 female students, from three departments in an university in southern Taiwan. SPSS/12.0 statistical software was applied. We used descriptive and inferential statistics procedure to collect and analyze the survey results. The results showed a high prevalence of dysmenorrhea as 74.7%. The rate of self-care during menstral by female students using medicines to release pain was 38.5%. In most cases, the knowledge of self-care of MP came from female’s mother. Most females would purchase pain relieving medicine from the pharmacy by themselves. In addition, whether or not the female students have taken Chinese or Western medicine courses do have a significant influence on their knowledge, behavior and attitude of using medicines in MP. From the results of this study, we suggest that the doctors, nurses and pharmacist should enhance the education on safety and the correct usage of medicine when they take care of the problems of MP for female students.

Keywords: questionnaire, menstrual pain, knowledge, attitude, behavior, medication usage.