標題: 台灣老人社會資本存量轉變與居住型態選擇之縱貫研究

關鍵字: 居住型態 社會資本存量; 社會資本; 老人 social capital stock.; living patterns social capital elderly

摘要: 台灣社會隨著生育率降低,高齡化的衝擊越來越嚴重,老人年老後的安老問題成為我們重視的話題。社會資本就是社會網絡連結的產出,老人從中獲得社交、情緒與實質支持的程度,端視老人與其他人的關係品質、實際可用性、持有的價值觀、與信任程度而定。社會資本是會因時間而變動的,個人的社會資本會隨著年齡的老化而逐漸減少,老化失能有可能促使老人被迫離開自己熟悉的社區,搬到機構入住,因此切斷了原有的資源與鄰里鄰居之間的連結聯繫、而使社會資本慢慢減少,因此,本研究以社會資本理論為基礎,從「社會網絡」、「社會支持」、「社會參與」、「控制和自我效能」四個構面探討,老人的社會資本存量的轉變是否會影響居住型態的選擇?這將是本研究關注的焦點。本研究採用行政院衛生署國民健康局「台灣地區中老年身心社會生活狀況長期追蹤調查」次級資料進行分析,資料為長達二十年餘年的世代研究,希望藉此具有全國代表性的樣本,分析社會資本存量轉變對老人居住型態選擇的影響。

分析實證數據,獲得的研究結果如下:第一,1989年至2007年的社會資本存量轉變,對於老人在宅安老的選擇及與居住滿意度有顯著解釋力獲得部分研究支持。第二,在社會網絡方面,橋接型社會網絡存量越高,越助於老人選擇在宅安老;結合型及橋接型社會網絡社會網絡存量越高,居住滿意愈高。第三,在社會參與方面,老人的正式與非正式參與類型越多,愈有助於老人在宅安老的選擇與提升居住滿意度。第四,社會支持方面, 老人的情感支持及工具支持越多,愈有助於老人在宅安老的居住滿意度。第五,老人的自我效能能越高,愈有助於老人選擇在宅安老與及提升居住滿意。針對研究結果,期望未來老人的照護需要,可以朝向「在地安老」,建議多著重老人社會支持性的網絡建構,期望能供老人保健與社會福利推動、醫療機構、居家照護之相關單位,作為未來規劃老人福利之參考。

With the fertility decline in Taiwan, more and more serious the impact of aging, the elderly old age problem of the elderly will be the subject of our attention. Social capital is the social network links the output, the elderly and gain social, emotional and material support to the extent depending on the relationship between the elderly and other people the quality of the actual availability, held values, and trust may be. Therefore, this study of social capital theory, from the "social network", "social support", "social participation", "control and self-efficacy" of the four dimensions. Social capital is a result of time changes, individual social capital will be gradually reduced with increasing age, aging, disability may encourage the elderly were forced to leave their familiar neighborhood, moved to institutions to stay, so cut off the original Resource links between neighbors and neighborhood ties, leaving gradually reduced social capital, social capital stock of the elderly changes in living patterns will affect the choice? This will be the focus of this study. In this study, the Department of Health Bureau of Health, "Taiwan's social life, physical and mental status in elderly long-term follow-up investigation," secondary data analysis, data for the years up to two years of cohort studies, hoping to have a nationally representative sample of analysis of social changes on the elderly living in the capital stock of the impact of selected patterns. Analysis of empirical data, obtained results are as follows: first, from 1989 to 2007 the stock of social capital changes for the elderly in the home for the elderly and residential choice and satisfaction have significant explanatory power to obtain part of the research support. Second, social networking, social networks bridge-type stock, the more help the elderly choose to home for the elderly;-bound and bridging type of social network social networking stock higher, higher housing satisfaction. Third, social participation, formal and informal participation of the elderly more types, the more help the elderly in the home for the elderly living choices and improve satisfaction. Fourth, social support, emotional support and tools for the elderly more support, more help for the elderly living at home for the elderly satisfaction. Fifth, the elderly to higher self-efficacy, the more help the elderly choose to house the elderly live with and enhance the satisfaction. For the findings, expected future needs of the elderly care, can move toward "local" for the elderly, the proposed emphasis being given to the elderly nature of social support network building, hoping for the elderly to promote health and social welfare, medical institutions, home care related units welfare of the elderly as a reference for future planning.