標題: 探討醫院員工使用知識管理系統行為意圖與滿意度之實證研究

關鍵字: 知識管理系統 重要-表現程度分析; 計畫行為理論; 科技接受模式; Technology Acceptance Model; Theory of planned behavior; Important Performance Analysis; Knowledge Management System

摘要: 「知識管理系統」(Knowledge Management System, KMS)已漸漸廣泛使用於醫療界,然高知識密集的醫療產業並非隨「知識管理系統」的普遍使用而被真正有效利用;新系統的導入,使用者若抗拒使用,是導致組織額外與非預期導入成本的增加,以致造成組織資源內耗。本研究以醫院員工對於「知識管理系統」使用滿意程度與重要程度探討,找出影響醫院員工真正使用「知識管理系統」意圖促成因素,最後根據研究發現,提出本研究結論與建議。

配適度指標皆符合理想標準值,顯示具備良好配適度。

(三)在「滿意程度之行為意圖模式」中,以使用態度對行為意圖有顯著影響、行為意圖對系統使用滿意度有顯著影響,且「使用態度」與「主觀規範」彼此間具顯著正相關關係;「重要程度之行為意圖模式」中,主觀規範對行為意圖有顯著影響,且「知覺行為控制」與「使用態度、主觀規範」彼此間具顯著正相關關係。

(四)在「滿意程度模式」中,使用態度、主觀規範在不同部門間有顯著差異;「重要程度模式」中,規範信念在是否為主管職、教育程度、服務年資有顯著差異,知覺行為控制在教育程度有顯著差異。

(五)重要-表現分析方法發現,「如果有人示範如何操作KMS,我就有信心能順利使用KMS」與「容易學習」是使用者主要認為重要使用且感到滿意使用原因;「KMS上傳與下載資料快速」與「可輕易找到我想要的知識」是使用者主要認為重要使用卻感到不滿意的原因。

三、研究結論與建議

醫院員工實際使用知識管理行為意圖受使用態度影響,不受主觀規範影響,卻認為「主觀規範」(同事、主管認同與鼓勵)是重要因素影響行為意圖的產生,因此建議可多面宣導,將知識管理系統的使用概念與習慣融入工作中;加強員工「控制信念」與「控制力量」,以提高員工知覺行為控制,影響員工對知識管理系統正向「使用態度」與「主觀規範」支持,進而產生行為意圖;決策者應針對系統加以改善,設計應銜接員工現有系統介面與功能,以增加員工樂於使用知識管理系統之動機。

Knowledge Management System (KMS) has been widely applied in the medical field. However, the knowledge-intensive medical discipline does not seem to enjoy its benefits despite its growing prevalence. The introduction of any new system may cause additional and unexpected increase of cost leading to consumption of organizational resources if the resistance of users ever arises. The study explores the satisfaction and significance level for the use of KMS by hospital employees, aiming at finding the critical factors, and finally makes conclusions and suggestions.

I. Subject and analytical tool

This study combines technology acceptance model and theory of planned behavior to establish a new model to investigate employees’ behavior intent in terms of satisfaction and significance level when using KMS. The questionnaires containing 33 items were distributed to employees in a medical center. In total of 241questionnaires, it accounts for 93.05% of recovery. Most subjects are females (75.52%)、in position of superior(69.71%)、over 8-year experience(41.91%)、aged from 31 to 40(55.19%) with college or advanced degree (75.52%). The analytical software’s –SPSS 12and AMOS 18- are used for analysis of satisfaction and significance level. The present study employs regression analysis and structural equation model (SEM) to explain the model and cause-effect. Finally importance-performance analysis (IPA) is used to identify employees’ demand and evaluation toward the use of KMS.

(1)In terms of the use of KMS, most employees react toward “positive attitude”, “subjective norm” and “sufficient conscious behavior control” and agree they are essential to the introduction of KMS.

(2)For ‘satisfaction level for behavior intent model’, the explanation index with respect to behavior intent and satisfaction level accounts for 48.3% and 33.3% separately;on the other hand, ‘significance level for the behavior intent model’, explanation index reaches 65.7%, supporting the proposed model is a good indicator of employee behavior. Each fit index conforms to the regulated values proving the goodness of fit.

(3)Regarding ‘satisfaction level for the behavior intent model’, the ‘attitude’ significantly affects behavior intent whereas behavior intent affects satisfaction level significantly. Moreover, the ‘attitude ‘and ‘subjective norm’ are positively correlated. As for significant level for the behavior intent model, subjective norm significantly affects behavior intent while ‘conscious behavior control’, ‘attitude’ and ‘subjective norm’ are positively correlated.

(4)For ‘satisfaction level model’, ‘attitude’ and ‘subjective norm’ show significant differences among various departments. For ‘significance level model’, there is a significant difference in respect of ‘position of superior’, ‘education level’ and ‘working experience’, and ‘conscious behavior control’ shows significant difference concerning education level.

(5)According to IPA, two items ‘If somebody shows me how to use KMS, I would be confident to use it’ and ‘easily acquire’ attribute why users consider significant and satisfactory. “The upload and download speed of KMS information’ and ‘easy to find information that I need’ are two main reasons for users to consider significant but unsatisfactory.

III. Conclusions and suggestions

The behavior intent to use KMS by hospital employees is influenced by their attitude rather than subjective norm. However, subject norm (agreement and encouragement from colleagues and superiors) still affects behavior intent. Therefore, it is suggested that provide more advocacy service of KMS so as to merge its concepts and habits into daily work; enforce employees’ ‘control belief’ and ‘control force’ to heighten their conscious behavior control so that employees are able to support KMS through positive ‘attitude’ and ‘subjective norm’ and generate behavior intent. Furthermore, the decision-makers shall improve KMS if necessary in order to meet employees’ demand as well as increase their motives to use KMS more.