標題: 某區域醫院個人與組織價值觀契合度和工作滿意度與離職意願關係之研究

關鍵字: 多項式邏輯斯迴歸 離職意願; 工作滿意度; 個人與組織價值觀契合度; Multinomial Logistic Regression; Turnover Intent; Job Satisfaction; Person-Organization Fit

摘要: 成本、品質、可近性為醫療服務的三要素,員工的高離職率會造成病患照護品質下降及員工士氣低落,離職意願是離職行為的預測因素,個人與組織價值觀契合度越高離職意願越低;且工作滿意度越高離職意願也會越低。本研究整合Kristof(1996) 之個人與組織價值觀契合度的評估概念與Lee&Mitchell(1994,1996)之個人與組織目標不一致會導致離職意願高的假設,探討員工的個人與組織價值觀契合度、工作滿意度與離職意願的現況與關係。本研究以南部某區域醫院全體員工342人為研究母體,於99年11月由各單位主管代發問卷給全院員工填答,得有效問卷256份,為研究樣本。有效回收率為74.85%。採用因素分析分類個人與組織價值觀契合度(Person-Organization Fit;P-O Fit)、工作滿意度之構面;以描述性分析員工特性、個人與組織價值觀契合度、工作滿意度之現況,並以卡方分析(Chi-Square Analysis)和皮爾森相關分析(Pearson Correlation Analysis)探討員工特性、個人與組織價值觀契合度、工作滿意度與離職意願之相關性;另以多項式邏輯斯迴歸(Multinomial Logistic Regression)建構員工對組織價值觀契合度、工作滿意度與離職意願之模式。研究結果為該院員工個人對組織價值觀契合度在需要─供給契合度構面為最低,且該構面又以「從工作中獲得自我成長」、「工作能符合個人興趣與志向」和「工作能提供良好的薪資報酬與福利」的契合度較低;P-O Fit構面之「組織價值觀和組織目標契合度」、「需求-能力契合度」與工作滿意度構面之「工作本身與人際關係」有顯著相關;P-O Fit構面之「需要-供給契合度」、「需求-能力契合度」、工作滿意度各構面與離職意願呈現顯著相關。在「普通想離職」對「不想離職」的模式中「需要-供給契合度」對離職意願沒有達顯著影響,而對工作滿意度則達顯著影響,故「需要-供給契合度」會藉著工作滿意度之三大構面,分別為「報酬與升遷」、「工作本身與人際關係」和「醫院政策與環境」來影響離職意願,工作滿意度呈完全中介因子。在「想離職」對「不想離職」的模式中「需要-供給契合度」對離職意願達顯著影響,且對工作滿意度也達顯著影響,故「需要-供給契合度」會藉著工作滿意度之兩大構面,分別為「工作本身與人際關係」和「醫院政策與環境」來影響離職意願,工作滿意度呈部分中介因子。基於上述結果故建議機構應能改善薪資報酬與福利,規劃員工職涯發展計畫、暢通升遷制度,等人力資源管理方案,以提升個人對組織價值觀契合度及工作滿意度,降低員工離職意願,促進人事健全。

Costs, quality and accessibility are three vital components of medical services. An exceedingly high turnover rate will result in stress and increasing workload for employees remaining on the job, elevated organizational costs, degradation of patient care quality and declining morale.This thesis amalgamates the researches of Various Conceptualizations of Person-Organization Fit (Kristof,1996) and Person-Organisational Goal Fit not consistency leading to higher turnover intent (Lee & Mitchell,1994,1996), and studies the relationship and current status of the person-organisation fit, job satisfaction and turnover intention. The study includes 342 employees from a regional hospital in southern Taiwan as the study population. Questoinnaries were distriuted by section supervisors to all employees in November September 2010. 256 data were valid and used were as the study sample. The effective collecteal rate is 74.85%. This study adopts factor analysis to category the dimensions of person-organsation fit and job satisfaction in order to analyse the current situation of staff charactristics, person-organisation fit and job satisfaction by using the descriptive analysis. We used chi-square and Pearson correlation analysis to investigate the relevance between of staff charactristics, person-organisation fit and job satisfaction; Multinomail logistic regression was used to establish the model of staff’s person-organisation fit, job satisfaction and turnover intention.

The result of this study indicates that of the hospital employee’s person-organisation fit, the dimension with lowest score is the supply-demand. Within the supply-demand dimension, 「Getting self-improvement from work」、「The job matching individual interest and goal」and 「The job provding good salary and befinit」are lower in this dimensions.「Organisational Value and Organisational Goal Fit」and「Needs-Supplies」of the P-O Fit dimension all significantly related to 「Work itself and human relationship」of the job satisfaction dimension. The「Needs-Supplies Fit」of the P-O Fit dimension,「Demands-Abilities」and all dimensions of Job Satisfaction show a significant correaltion. In the model of 「intending about quitting」 to「definitely not quitting」, the needs-supplies fit does not significantly affect the turnover intention. Instead, it has major impact on job satisfaction. Therefore through measuring the level of job satisfaction, the supply-demand fit will influence people’s intention to leave. Three dimension, reward and promotion, work itself and human relationship and hospital strategy and enviroment of job satisfaction, are completely intermediary. On the other hand, in the model of 「intending to quit」 to 「definitely not quitting」, the needs-supplies fit has significant influence towards the turnover intention, and it has partially significant effect on job satisfaction as well. So the needs-supplies fit influences people’s intention to leave through the job satisfaction partially. The two dimensions, work itself and human relationship and hospital strategy and enviroment of job satisfaction, are only partially intermediary.

Put to the above findings,we suggest that an organisation should reduce its staff’s turnover intention through improving its human resource management projects such as the pay and befinit, planning the career path for its staff members and having promotion system in place in order to increase the person-organisation fit and job satisfaction, to reduce the turnover intention and to encourage the harmony.