標題: 具超薄層複合膜之製備及其藉滲透蒸發分離乙醇/水溶液之研究

關鍵字: 聚嗍碸 界面聚合 己二胺; 三氯醯苯; 親水性; 滲透蒸發 pervaporation polysulfone interfacial polymerization; ,1,6-diaminohexane; 1,3,5-benzenetricarbonyl chloride hydrophilic

摘要: 本研究之目的為發展超薄層複合 (thin film composite,TFC) 技術製備聚嗍碸複合膜並應用於滲透蒸發分離乙醇水溶液。以聚嗍碸膜做為基材膜,以溶液含浸法將己二胺與1,3,5-三氯醯苯(1,3,5-benzenetricarbonyl chloride,TMC)進行界面聚合形成具有聚醯胺超薄層之複合薄膜,本研究探討聚合次數、藥劑濃度、藥劑含浸時間、含浸藥劑順序、反應溫度、熱處理變化及單體種類差異探討對滲透蒸發效能之影響,研究結果發現,多次聚合造成膜面剝離使分離膜選擇性明顯下降,結果顯示單體含浸順序亦顯著影響單體於基材膜之吸附量,先含浸己二胺可製備良好之聚醯胺薄層,複合在薄膜表面導致薄層緻密性高,複合薄膜具良好分離性能,在適當濃度、時間、熱處理溫度等條件下,超薄層技術可有效提升複合膜之滲透蒸發性能。由複合膜切面SEM圖中,可發現聚醯胺薄層附著於基材膜表面上,並隨著條件不同對於薄層的厚度不一致,且在接觸角測試結果顯示,聚醯胺膜接觸角可從71度下降50度,顯示親水性增加,由FT/IR觀察到聚醯胺明顯有N-H與C=O特性吸收,證明聚醯胺成功複合在基材表面。藉由超薄層複合技術可有效製備出具有高滲透蒸發分離性能對於乙醇/水溶液分離之複合膜。

The purpose of this study is to prepare polysulfone basde thin film composite membrane for dehydration ethanol of solution by pervaporation. Polysulfone was used as supported membrane. 1,3,5-benzenetricarbonyl chloride (TMC) was as the monomer in oil phase and 1,6-diaminohexane was used as the monomer in water phase in interfacial polymerization method. The effect of polymerization times, monomer concentration, impregnating time of monomer, sequence of monomer immersing, reaction temperature, post heat treatment, and various monomers on the separation performance of composite membranes were investigated. In this investigation, it was found that much more polymerization times induced the layer separation between the polyamide film and support membrane. The significant defect strongly declined the separation factor of composite membrane in pervaporation. The immersing step is an important factor to dominate the thin film formation. This study revealed that the oil phase first is the best choice to prepare a defect free composite membrane. The results indicated that the oil phase first increased much more monomer in the support layer and benefited the polymer growth in the interfacial layer and produced a well structure thin film. It is concluded that considering the optimum monomer concentration, reaction time, post treat treatment could prepare a good performance of TFC composite membranes. The SEM observations confirmed that the thin polyamide film was well coating on the support membrane and it was also showed that conditions of polymerization significantly affected the thin film thickness on the composite membranes. The contact angle measurement indicated the hydrophilic properties of composite membrane can be improved by coating the polyamide layer on the composited membrane by TFC method. The evidence of polyamide on the composite membrane was carried out by ATR-FT-IR analysis. The strong C=O and N-H bands were observed on the surface of composite membrane. The high performance pervaporation of TFC membranes for dehydration of ethanol mixture can be prepared by considering the optimum conditions in this study.